Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jeongyeon (TWICE)

Weight: 60 kg
Height: 169 cm
Real name: 유정연 / Yoo Jeong Yeon
Date of Birth: November 1, 1996

Jeongyeon (TWICE)

About Jeongyeon (TWICE)

Jeongyeon (TWICE) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: TWICE
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education:
    • Suwon Jungja Elementary School (Graduate)
    • Lee Mok Junior High School (Transferred)
    • Apgujeong High School (Graduate)
  • Training period: 5 years.
  • Fanclub YOONIVERSE
  • Specialty: Playing mobile games.
  • Rolemodels: Jessie J.
  • Hobbies Watch videos from Eating broadcast .
  • Favorite foods Ddeokbokki, carne and golbaengi muchim.
  • Favorite colors Black and Purple.
  • Mascot: She has two dogs named Nanani and Bbosongie.
  • Her real name was Yoo Kyung Wan but this name was changed because she suffered from bullying at school, it was said that her name sounded like a boy, so she decided to call herself Yoo Jeong Yeon.
  • Jeong Yeon’s father, Yoo Chang-Joon, was a private chef for former President Kim Dae-Jung, and was also a chef at the Seoul Plaza Hotel for over 20 years, specializing in Korean cuisine. In addition, her mother works at a Japanese restaurant owned by her maternal aunt.
  • She worked in many places on a part-time basis; such as a bakery and a hotel.
  • Initially I wanted to start a career as a model.
  • She was apprenticed to JYP Entertainment since 2010, in addition to JYP Entertainment was accepted in SM Entertainment the same day, however, she turned down the offer and decided to join JYP Entertainment because it was the company she wanted to be with.
  • Her sister, the actress Gong Seung Yun the first time that Jeong Yeon would participate in the new survival program, she was the one who revealed that Jeong Yeon would participate in the new survival program SIXTEEN she was the last participant to be revealed for the program.
  • Appeared together with Na Yeon and Ji Hyo in the thank you message from Jin Young (GOT7 ) on her debut album with JJProject.
  • It is ambidextrous.
  • During the recording of Law of the Jungle in New Caledonia jeong Yeon suffered an injury to her left leg, although she wanted to continue filming the program but JYP Entertainment felt it was better for her to return to Korea and be treated for a quicker and greater recovery, JYP Entertainment assured that it was not a serious injury.
  • She was unable to participate during the Special Stage of TWICE at M! Countdown of “I’m Gonna Be A Star” because of the blow she suffered during the filming of “I’m Gonna Be A Star”. Law of the Jungle in New Caledonia, however, she was seen arriving with TWICE to the program with crutches and her leg in a cast.
  • She ranked #66 in the “Top 100 Most Beautiful Faces of 2018” conducted by TC Candler.
  • In October 2020, her agency reported about Jeong Yeon’s health situation and her participation in TWICE’s comeback activities with “I Can’t Stop Me”. The singer is experiencing psychological anxiety, therefore, after a thorough discussion with Jeong Yeon herself and the other members of the group, it was decided that it is necessary to grant her absolute rest and stability, as well as professional medical measures. Therefore, she will not be able to attend the planned events of TWICE with respect to their second full-length album.

Jeongyeon (TWICE) Advertisement

  • 2019 Marie Claire

Jeongyeon (TWICE) Music

Compositions
  • TWICE – SWEET SUMMER DAY (2020)
  • TWICE – 21:29 (2019)
  • TWICE – LALALA (2018)
  • TWICE – Sweet Talker (2018)
  • TWICE – Love Line (2017)

Jeongyeon (TWICE) Films

  • TWICELAND (2018) Documentary

Jeongyeon (TWICE) Awards

YearAward
2016
  • SBS Entertainment Awards: Newcomer Award

Jeongyeon (TWICE) TV Programs

  • Eat in Style (SBS, 20-10-2018) Next to Da Hyun
  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 09-04-2018) Next to Word & Tzuyu
  • Let’s Eat Dinner Together (JTBC, 08-11-2017) Next to Da Hyun
  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 05-06-2017) Next to Da Hyun
  • We Will Eat Well (JTBC, 23-07-2016) Next to Momo
  • Please Take Care of My Refrigerator (JTBC, 20 and 27-06-2016) Next to Tzuyu
  • Law of the Jungle in New Caledonia (SBS, 2016)
  • Gag Concert (KBS2, 01-05-2016) together with Na Yeon and Tzuyu
  • M! Countdown (Mnet, 17-03-2016). MC Special Together with Chae Young
  • Olympic Games (KBS, 04-02-2016)
  • Muscle Girls Project (KBS2, 09-02-16)
  • We Are Siblings (KBS) Next to Gong Seung Yun
  • Gag Concert (KBS2, 03-01-2016)
  • Golden Bell Challenge (KBS, 03-01-2016)
  • The Body Show 2 (OnStyle, 31-12-2015)
  • Weekly Idol (MBCevery 1, 09-12-2015).
  • Pops in Seoul (Arirang TV, 16-11-2015)
  • After School Club (Arirang TV, 03-11-15)
  • Twice TV 1-5 [VLive App] (Naver TV, 2015-2017)
  • Twice TV (Naver TV, 2015)
  • Sixteen (Mnet, 2015)

Jeongyeon (TWICE) TV Drama’s

  • Like A Star (together with Gong Seung Yun) theme for My Dream Class (2018)

Jeongyeon (TWICE) Music Videos

  • 2016: J.Y. Park – “Fire” (feat. Conan O’Brien, Steven Yeun & Park Ji Min)
  • 2015: Miss A – “Only you”
  • 2014: GOT7 – “Girls Girls Girls Girls Girls”

Jeongyeon (TWICE) is a member of:

Twice

Twice

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!