Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jenny (DIA)

Weight: 47kg
Height: 165cm
Real name: 이소율 / Lee So Yul
Date of Birth: September 14, 1996

Jenny (DIA)

About Jenny (DIA)

Jenny (DIA) Facts

  • Former K-pop group DIA (2015-2019)
    • Position: Vocalist, dancer and rapper.
  • Ex-Subunit: L.U.B (2016-2019)
    • Position: Leader, vocalist and dancer.
  • Studies: S.O.P.A. (Acting Specialty)
  • Role Model: S.E.S
  • Favorite food: French fries.
  • Instruments Piano
  • It was a well-known Ulzzang.
  • She was a trainee at NSoul Entertainment and Source Music.
  • She was about to make her debut as a member of GFRIEND she joined MBK recently.
  • She was part of Project A. Her position in Project A was sub-vocalist and rapper.
  • She appeared in an episode “Sweet Temptation” of the drama of T-ARA playing the younger sister ofeunjung.
  • She has a fanclub since pre-debut.
  • Eunice gave her the name JENNYon after helping her on her beat box episode by V App.
  • She would like to make a sub-unit where she plays an instrument or stand out in the group for her piano skills.
  • She would like to get a horror role, believes she has trained hard for it and would like to improve.
  • On March 3, 2019, DIA’s agency MBK Entertainment stated, “Jenny started to feel pain in her knee during the group’s promotions with Album ‘Summer Ade’ and has been receiving treatment. While preparing for the group’s upcoming comeback, she felt extreme pain in the same area and underwent several tests at the hospital. She was diagnosed with chondromalacia patella (also known as runner’s knee) and was advised to rest and receive sufficient treatment”. According to Jenny’s thoughts and the doctor’s advice, the recovery of her health was considered of utmost importance and it was decided that she will take a break for this comeback. MBK continued, “We will do everything we can to help her focus on recovering her health. We ask for your support so that Jenny can get better and quickly join the DIA members again and apologize for making fans worry.
  • July 6, 2019, in a heartfelt letter announcing her departure from the group due to health issues.

Jenny (DIA) Drama

  • Melo, Not Solo (Youtube, 2020)
  • Do Dream (VLIVE, 2018)
  • Drinking Solo (tvN, 2016) Cameo
  • Sweet Temptation (2015)

Jenny (DIA) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!