Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jay B (JB) (GOT7)

Weight: 66kg
Height: 179cm
Real name: 임재범 / Im Jae Beom
Date of Birth: January 6, 1994

Jay B (JB) (GOT7)

About Jay B (JB) (GOT7)

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: GOT7
  • Education:
    • Secondary: Sewon High School.
    • University: Konkuk University, majoring in Film Department.
    • Training period 4 years.
  • Religion: Christian.
  • Hobbies: Watching movies, collecting shoes, taking photographs.
  • Mascots 5 cats.
  • Favorite artists Michael Jackson, India Arie, Javier, Bruno Mars, Beenzino
  • He was recruited by JYP Entertainment, in the same way that Suzy from Miss A in a bathroom.
  • He auditioned for JYP Entertainment.
  • In June 2015 he performed at a Showcase in Hanoi, Vietnam singing Yêu Lại Từ Đầu together with Key from SHINee and Chun Ji from Toe Top.
  • On September 12, he was involved in a minor car accident, reports said that the vehicle in which JB, his manager and stylist was traveling was trying to change to the third lane because a car had parked in the fourth lane, but a bus coming from behind failed to brake in time and ended up hitting his truck. The good thing is that neither JB nor the staff suffered major damage, only minor bumps. The agency reported that JB was fine and would only need rest.
  • On April 28, 2016, after feeling severe pain in his back, he was transported to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with a herniated disc problem, due to treatment and exercises for his recovery he was unable to perform at the Fly in Seoul 2016 concert for two months.
  • On May 11, 2021, H1GHR MUSIC announced, “JB, leader of the group GOT7, will join H1GHR MUSIC under the name JAY B. On May 14, he will release his first single with the label.”
  • He is part of a crew called ØFFSHORE together with iHwak, MirrorBOY, HNMR, Royal Dive, Jomalxne, LEON, RoseInPeace, JUNNY.

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) Collaborations

  • NXPS – NIGHT (Feat. Def.) (2022)
  • Mirani – P.S. (Feat. JAY B) (2021)
  • s/s – Memory (Feat. Def.) (2021)
  • $ÜN – sad night (besides Def.) (2020)
  • Wavycake, Ovus – 꿈 (Feat. Def.) (2020).
  • ØFFSHORE – Just Stay (Feat. Def. & JUNNY ) (2020)
  • Jeebanoff – Callin (Feat. Def) (2018)
  • Deepshower – Higher (Feat. JB) (2018)
  • Jomalxone – Celebrate (Feat. Yonko, Def.) (2017)
  • Primary – Hush (Feat. JB) (2017)
  • Baek A Yeon – Just Because (Feat. JB) (2016)

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) Music

Compositions
  • GOT7 – LAST PIECE (2020)
  • GOT7 – Ride (2020)
  • GOT7 – CRAZY (2020)
  • GOT7 – THURSDAY (2019)
  • GOT7 – PRAY (2019)
  • GOT7 – 니가 부르는 나의 이름 (You Calling My Name) (2019).
  • GOT7 – Reborn (2019)
  • GOT7 – PAGE (2019)
  • GOT7 – ECLIPSE (2019)
  • GOT7 – Your Space (2019)
  • Jus2 – DRUNK ON YOU (Japan version) (2019)
  • Jus2 – TOUCH (2019)
  • Jus2 – Senses (2019)
  • GOT7 – 지켜줄게 (I’ll Protect You) (2018).
  • GOT7 – Enough (2018)
  • GOT7 – 너 하나만 (One and Only You) (2018).
  • GOT7 – HMMMMMMMM (2018)
  • GOT7 – Look (2018)
  • GOT7 – SHINING ON YOU (2018)
  • GOT7 – Teenager (2017)
  • GOT7 – Q (2017)
  • GOT7 – Go Higher (2017)
  • GOT7 – Shopping Mall (2017)
  • GOT7 – You Are (2017)
  • JJ Project – Icarus (2017)
  • JJ Project – On & On (2017)
  • JJ Project – Icarus (2017)
  • JJ Project – Find You (2017)
  • JJ Project – Fade Away (2017)
  • GOT7 – If Released… (2016)
  • GOT7 – 니꿈꿔 (Dreamin’) (2016).
  • GOT7 – Prove It (2016)
  • GOT7 – skyway (2016)
  • GOT7 – Something Good (2016)
  • GOT7 – Fish (2016)
  • GOT7 – Home Run (2016)
  • GOT7 – 매일 (Everyday) (2015).
  • GOT7 – Mine (2015)
  • GOT7 – 나쁜 짓 (Bad Behavior) (2014).

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) Drama

  • Dream Knight (Youku Tudou, 2015).
  • When a Man Loves (MBC, 2013)
  • Dream High 2 (KBS2, 2012).

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) Radio Programs

  • (DIVE Studios) Daebak Show (Ep. 128) (06.09.2021) (Podcast)

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) TV Programs

  • 2012: (tvN) Sunday N tvN.
  • 2012: (MTV) JJ Project Diary – Reality Show (besides Jin Young )
  • 2012: (tvN) The Romantic & Idol (link to the first chapter only)
  • 2014: Music Bank (17.01.2014, special MC with Jin Young )
  • 2014: (SBS) Star King (15.02.2014, together with Mark, Jackson and Young Jae )
  • 2014: M! Countdown (20.02.2014, special MC with Jin Young )
  • 2014: (SBS) 1000 songs Challenge (09.03.2014, besides Jackson, Jin Young and Young Jae )
  • 2014 (Mnet) 4 things to Show (24.06.14)
  • 2014: (KBS) 1 vs 100 (24.06.14)
  • 2015: (MBC) Idol Star Athetics Championship (02.02.2015 together with other members of the GOT7 )
  • 2015: (SBS) Running man ep 272 (08.11.15, together with the other members of GOT7 )
  • 2016 (MBC) Celebrity Bromance 4 ep (29.11.16 together with young jae from B.A.P )
  • 2017 (SBS) Law of the Jungle in Cook Islands
  • 2018 (KBS2) Hyena on the Keyboard (06.04.18) (13.04.18) (20.04.18)
  • 2018 (KBS2) Hello Counselor (Sept. 24, 2018) (Ep. 381, next to Jin Young )
  • 2019: Mafia Game in Prison (tvN, 2019)

Acknowledgments

YearAward
2020
  • 1st APAN Music Awards: Best All Rounder

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) TV Drama’s

  • U & I (next to Jackson ) theme for The Package (2017)
  • Forever Love theme for Dream Knight (2015).
  • Together (together with Park Ji Yeon ) theme for Dream High 2 (2012).
  • New Dreaming (besides Park Seo Joon ) theme for Dream High 2 (2012).

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) Music Videos

Jay B (JB) (GOT7) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!