Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jang Hyuk

Weight: 63 kg
Height: 177 cm
Real name: 정용준 / Jung Yong Joon (Jeong Yong Jun)
Date of Birth: September 27, 2022

Jang Hyuk

About Jang Hyuk

Jang Hyuk Facts

  • Education: Jamjeon Elementary School
    • Aju Middle School
    • Sajik High School
    • Seoul Institute of the Arts
  • Specialties Gymnastics, Taekwondo, Swimming, Jeet Kune Do
  • Hobbies: Writing, watching movies
  • As a child, Jang Hyuk spent most of his life in his birthplace Busan, before debuting on the SBS drama Model in 1997.
  • In 2004, he tried to avoid the military draft with two other actors Song Seung Hun and Han Jae Suk but were caught within the criticism of their audience.
  • He worked on the Singapore film Dance of the Dragon next to the actress Fann Wong and Hollywood star Jason Scott Lee.
  • On June 2, 2008, Jang married his girlfriend Kim Yeo Jin. The couple has been together since 2002, he was his Pilates instructor, and they have two sons born in 2008 and 2009, and a daughter, born on April 30, 2015.
  • Jang has been practicing Jeet Kune Do for more than 10 years and is a former professional Taekwondo athlete.

Jang Hyuk Advertisement

  • Nong Shim, Shinramyun Black (2013)
  • Hyundai Autocom Dabonda (2013)
  • OB Golden Lager (2013)
  • Chic Razor (2013)
  • Westwood (2013)
  • Good Downloader Campaign (2012)
  • Paul Major (2012)
  • Reebok (2011)
  • Daesung Celtic S-Line condensing (2011)
  • Gc Watch (2011)
  • Nong Shim, Shinramyun Black (2011)
  • Eider (2010)
  • Bohae Bokbunjaju (2010)
  • PowerAde (2010)
  • Chicken Mania (2010)

Jang Hyuk Collaborations

  • W-Foundation – Together as One (2016)

Jang Hyuk Drama

  • Red Single Heart (KBS2, 2021)
  • Tell Me What You Saw (OCN, 2020)
  • My Country (jTBC, 2019)
  • The Crowned Clown (tvN, 2019) Special appearance
  • Bad daddy (MBC, 2018)
  • Wok of Love (SBS, 2018)
  • Money Flower (MBC, 2017-2018)
  • The Best Hit (KBS2, 2017) Cameo
  • Voice (OCN, 2017)
  • Beautiful Mind (KBS2, 2016)
  • Mei Feng Mei (2016)
  • The Merchant: Gaekju 2015 (KBS2, 2015-2016)
  • The Producers (KBS2, 2015) cameo
  • Shine or Go Crazy (MBC, 2015)
  • Old Good Bay (MBC, 2014)
  • Love Cell (TV Cast Naver, 2014)
  • Fated To Love You (MBC, 2014)
  • IRIS II (KBS2, 2013)
  • Tree with Deep Roots (SBS, 2011)
  • Midas (SBS, 2011)
  • Ai Shang Nu Zhu Bo (Zhejiang TV, 2010)
  • Chuno (KBS2, 2010)
  • Mug (SBS, 2008)
  • Ryoukiteki na Kanojo (TBS, 2008) cameo
  • Robber (SBS, 2008)
  • Thank You (MBC, 2007)
  • Daemang (SBS, 2002)
  • Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)
  • Wang Rung’s Land (SBS, 2000)
  • Into the Sunlight (MBC, 1999)
  • School (KBS2,1999)
  • Love You and Love You (SBS, 1998)
  • Model (SBS, 1997)

Jang Hyuk Films

  • Tomb of the River (2021)
  • Swordsman (2020)
  • Ordinary Person (2017)
  • Inside or Outside (2015)
  • Empire of Lust (2015)
  • Thorn (2014)
  • IRIS 2: The Movie (2013)
  • The Flu (2013)
  • The Client (2011)
  • Maybe (2009)
  • Five Senses of Eros (2009)
  • Searching For The Elephant (2009)
  • Dance of the Dragon (2008)
  • Beastie Boys (2007)
  • S-Diary (2004)
  • Windstruck (2004)
  • Please Teach Me English (2003)
  • Public Toilet (2002)
  • Jungle Juice (2002)
  • Volcano High (2001)
  • Zzang (1998)

Jang Hyuk TV Programs

  • Dragon Club (2017)
  • Real Men (MBC, 2013)
  • Made in U (JTBC, 2012)
  • Secret Asian (FashionN, 2011)
  • Running Man (SBS, 2011) Ep. 44 – 45
  • Home Run King (MBC SPORTS+, 2010)

Acknowledgments

  • 2018 Grimae Awards Best Male Actor (Bad daddy)
  • 2017 MBC Drama Awards: Male High Excellence Award for Weekend Drama (Money Flower)
  • 2017 Brilliant Korean Film Awards: Drama Star Award (Voice)
  • 2015 KBS Drama Awards Award for Excellence in Actor in Medium-Length Drama (The Merchant: Gaekju 2015)
  • 2015 KBS Drama Awards Best Couple with Han Chae Ah (The Merchant: Gaekju 2015)
  • 2014 MBC Drama Awards Best couple with Jang Na Ra (by Fated To Love You)
  • 2014 MBC Drama Awards: Mini Series-Actor Excellence Award (for Fated To Love You)
  • 2011 SBS Drama Awards Top Award of Excellence for Special Production, Actor (Tree with Deep Roots)
  • 2010 5th Seoul International Drama Awards: Exceptional Korean Drama – Best Actor
  • 2010 3rd Korea Drama Awards: Best Actor Award (Chuno)
  • 2010 KBS Drama Awards : Best Couple with Lee Da Hae (Chuno)
  • 2010 KBS Drama Awards: Daesang Award (for Chuno)
  • 2010 Korean Visual Arts Festival: Best Style Award
  • 2007 Asia Model Festival: BBF Most Popular Star Award
  • 2007 MBC Drama Awards: Gold Performance Award for Thank You
  • 2002 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor (for Daemang and Successful Story of a Bright Girl)
  • 2002 SBS Drama Awards: 10 Great Stars
  • 2000 SBS Drama Awards: Best New Actor
  • 2000 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor

Jang Hyuk Music Videos

  • Turbo – Hot Sugar (2017)
  • Kim Young Jin – Where is Love (2008)
  • ELVA – Impulse (2008)
  • TJ Project -Days, Months, and Love (2007)
  • G.o.d. – Dear My Mother (1999)
  • Lee Seung Hwan – 애원 (1997)

Jang Hyuk is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!