Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jang Daehyeon (WEi)

Weight: 62 kg
Height: 175 cm
Real name: 장대현 / Jang Dae Hyeon
Date of Birth: February 11, 1997

Jang Daehyeon (WEi)

About Jang Daehyeon (WEi)

Jang Daehyeon (WEi) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: WEi
    • Position: Leader, Vocalist, Rapper and Dancer.
  • Ex-Project Group: RAINZ (2017-2018)
    • Position: Rapper and Dancer.
  • Training period: 9 months.
  • Specialty: Cooking.
  • Hobbies: Rapping, chatting and eating delicious food.
  • Ranked #83 in the program PRODUCE 101 Season 2.
  • After being a guest on MBC every1’s “South Korean Foreigners” program, his name trended #3 in naver searches.
  • He currently has 9 songs copyrighted under his name on KOMCA.
  • He is credited with arranging the title track of the first single album by ROCKET PUNCH
  • He holds a technical certificate in civil engineering.
  • December 23, 2021, OUI Entertainment dae Hyeon performed a PCR test in the morning due to the suspicious symptoms and tested positive in the afternoon, due to which all his schedules were immediately suspended and he took quarantine and necessary measures according to the instructions and procedures of the quarantine authorities.

Jang Daehyeon (WEi) Music

Compositions
  • WEi – BYE BYE BYE (2021) [Lyrics]
  • WEi – Ocean (2021) [Lyrics]
  • WEi – 16th Star (2021)
  • Rocket Punch – Ring Ring (2021)
  • WEi – All Or Nothing (Prod. Jang Dae Hyeon) (2021)
  • WEi – TWILIGHT (2020) [Lyrics]
  • WEi – DOREMIFA (2020) [Lyrics]
  • WEi – TIMELESS (2020) [Lyrics]
  • WEi – Hug You (2020) [Lyrics]
  • WEi – Fuze (Prod. Jang Dae Hyeon) (2020)
  • WEi – MOTIVATION (Prod.Jang Dae Hyeon) (2020)
  • RAINZ – Open Ur Heart (2018) [Lyrics]

Jang Daehyeon (WEi) Radio Programs

  • Kim Shin Young’s Noon Song of Hope (MBC FM4U, 2021) (17.06.2021) together with Yo Han
  • Kpop Daebak Show (DIVE Studios) (Ep. 111) (10.05.2021) (Podcast) together with Yo Han and Jun Seo
  • Kim Shin Young’s Noon Song of Hope (MBC FM4U, 2021) (04.03.2021) together with Yo Han and J.DON
  • Idol Radio (MBC, 2020) (01.23.2020) Ep. 478 next to Dong Han, So Yeon, Hae In, The Na and Anne

Jang Daehyeon (WEi) TV Programs

  • Civilization: The Last Island (wavve, 2021) (19.11.2021)
  • It’s Dangerous Beyond The Blankets 3 (KBS, 2021) (09/28/2021) Ep. 1 together with Dong Han
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2021) (06.06.13.2021) Ep. 311 together with Yo Han
  • South Korean Foreigners (MBC Every1, 2020) Ep. 96
  • Naturally (MBN, 2020) together with Yo Han
  • Entertainment Weekly (KBS 2TV, 2019) Ep. 507
  • The Sangam Times (tvN, 2019)
  • Ranking Show 1,2,3 (MBC, 2018)
  • Hello! (MBC every1, 2018)
  • Video Star (MBC every1, 2018) Ep. 89
  • PRODUCE 101 (Mnet, 2017).

Reality Show

  • OUI Go Up 3 (Kakao TV, 2021)
  • We Are Friends : Suspicious Hocancy 2 (Olleh TV, 2021)
  • WEi Dang : The Birth Of The Phantom Thieves (Universe, 2021)
  • SSAP-DANCE (Universe, 2021)
  • OUI Go Up 2 : First Sight (YouTube, 2021)
  • iMERA (Vlive, 2020)
  • We Are Friends : Suspicious Hocancy (Olleh TV, 2020)
  • OUI Go Up (YouTube, 2020)
  • RAINZ TV (VLive/YouTube, 2017-2018)

Jang Daehyeon (WEi) is a member of:

WEi

WEi

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!