Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

IU

Weight: 47kg
Height: 162cm
Real name: 이지은 / Lee Ji Eun
Date of Birth: May 16, 1993

IU

About IU

  • She sang a duet with Seungri from her new VVIP album called I Know.
  • IU appears in the MV of K. Will “My Hearts is beating” with Lee Joon of MBlaq.
  • IU appears in the MV of K-Will I Can’t Find the Words with Noh Min Woo.
  • The Beast love when IU does “aegyeos”.
  • IU made the song Peach for Sulli from f (x)
  • IU has a complex about her nose, she thinks it’s too small, she even confessed she wanted to do surgery, but when she went to a clinic she was told that her nose would only grow by one millimeter, so she didn’t do it.
  • Twitter
  • She also sang with Suho, Monday Thru Sunday and appeared in the MV.
  • She is very close to EunHyuk of Super Junior to the point that he even had dinner with IU’s mother.
  • IU is the favorite singer of Kwang Min (Boyfriend).
  • IU tried 20 auditions before debuting at JYP entertainment.
  • In 2012, she was named the nineteenth most beautiful face in the world, out of one hundred celebrities (source)
  • IU was stuck in her dressing room before her comeback at the “M! Countdown” for Red Shoes on October 10, 2013. Despite a broken doorknob, IU still made it to the stage.
  • She is close to Jonghyun (SHINee), K.Will, Thunder (MBLAQ) and Im Seulong (2AM).
  • She was at the center of a scandal with Eunhyuk (Super Junior) because she accidentally posted a picture where they were lying on a bed while Eunhyuk was shirtless.
  • Her friends are Suzy (Miss A), Ji Yeon (T-ara) and Sulli (F(x)) and her best friend is actress Yoo In-Ah whom she sees very frequently.
  • She is close to Taeyang (BIGBANG), she has designated him as her ideal male.
  • IU makes friends easily thanks to her good mood.
  • IU was the victim of a rumor that she was getting married and was pregnant.
  • She knows how to do the poppin’.
  • In an interview on “Healing Camp,” IU confided that she suffered from bulimia. She said, “My heart was empty. I always felt anxious after I made my debut and sometimes I would fill that emptiness with food. Rather than feeling good, I always had this feeling of anxiety that I was still missing something. During this time, I would eat until I was sick. I then looked for a treatment that would allow me to heal from this.”
  • Wooyoung (2PM) talked about how he had a very hard time getting close to IU during the filming of the drama “Dream High” when they were supposed to be playing two characters in love with each other. It was Im Seulong (2AM), friend of both IU and Wooyoung, who made the connection between the two and made them feel more comfortable.
  • She is close to Ji Yeon from T-ara, Thunder from MBLAQ, Suzy from Miss A, Kim Boa from SPICA
  • and Sulli former member of F(x).
  • She is the ideal of Jungkook (BTS)
  • During her studies, she was the principal delegate of Yangnam Elementary School.
  • She was a couple with Jang Ki Ha from October 2013 to January 2017.
  • IU is very afraid of water, she confesses this in the show “Hyori’s B&B”.
  • Her fandom name is U-ana (Uaena), where each syllable has a different meaning: “u” is the English “you”, “ae” is Chinese-Korean for “love”, and “na” is Korean for “me”. To recap the name of her fandom “you, love and me”, which reflects the bond between these fans and her, which is love.
  • IU confided that she wants to sing with Rosé [BLACKPINK] one day.
  • Favorite Food: Sashimi, mattang
  • Favorite Artist: Kang Ji Hwan, Jeong Jae Yeong, Han Ji Min
  • Favorite Musicians: Kim Tae Woo, GUMMY, TAMIA
  • Her ideal man : Tae Yang from BIG BANG

IU is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!