Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Im Taebin (1TYM)

Weight: 70kg
Height: 182cm
Real name: 임태빈 / Im Tae Bin
Date of Birth: May 6, 1980

Im Taebin (1TYM)

About Im Taebin (1TYM)

Im Taebin (1TYM) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: & 1TYM
    • Position Vocalist, Rapper and Maknae.
  • He organized the concert of BIGBANG (Stand Up Tour) in Japan.

Biography

He is a Korean rapper and the lead singer of Hip-Hop group 1TYM born on May 6, 1980, he debuted as the lead vocalist of 1TYM in 1998. On June 12, 2004, he released his first solo album under the name Taebin. He used the name Danny while working with 1TYM, and was known for his smooth R&B voice, often performing with his friend and fellow Company member Se7en. Taebin is fluent in English and Korean.

Musical Career

Tabein started in the Hip-Hop world since he was a teenager, his parents were against it, he said in an interview Mom used to tell me, Pull up those pants or I swear I’ll throw them all away and you’ll walk around naked from the waist down taebin attended the Brave Brothers Audition (along with his old high school friend and fellow band member 1TYM Teddy ) which was held in the Angles, because the agency had contacts with YG, they decided to transfer Danny and Teddy to YG Ent. to be part of the agency’s new project. 1TYM (disbanded) in 2004 he went solo with R&B and Hip-Hop songs. The second track, “The Reason Why I Close my Eyes”, is the only song on the album with a music video made by him and the actress Goo Hye Sun track XII, “Taboo (featuring Teddy Park)” was banned in Korea due to the song “being thick with sexual intentions. A music video was supposed to be filmed for the song, but since it was banned, the video was never made. Taebin expressed his disappointment over this ban by noting that “Taboo” was one of his favorite songs on the album, and that he just wanted to show incredible love through his voice.

He is currently the host of a program on the MNET network in Los Angeles, called Danny Form L.A.

Im Taebin (1TYM) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!