Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

I.M. (MONSTA X)

Weight: 62 kg
Height: 175 cm
Real name: 임창균 / Im Chang Kyun
Date of Birth: January 26, 1996

I.M. (MONSTA X)

About I.M. (MONSTA X)

I.M. (MONSTA X) Facts

  • K-Pop groups: MONSTA X
    • Position: Rapper, Dancer and Maknae.
  • Project Group: AND TEEN
  • Languages: Korean (native language) and English (Fluent).
  • Education:
    • Jeong-Am Elementary School (Graduate)
    • Bia Middle School
    • Cheondam High School
    • Kyung Hee Cyber University (Department of Business Administration)
  • Favorite music: Indie but enjoys listening to future bass, dub house, jazz and R&B.
  • Favorite book: Ordinary Existence by Lee Seok Won.
  • Favorite color: White.
  • Lived abroad for 7 years: 3 years in Boston (USA) and 4 years in Israel.
  • He was a member of the 5-member group called Nu’Bility their debut was planned for the first half of 2014, after a 2-year training period, but it never came to fruition and the members went their separate ways.
  • Entered the program NO.MERCY in Episode 8 using a new pseudonym “I.M”.
  • He was the sixth trainee in NO.MERCY to be chosen to make his debut.
  • In mid-December he was hospitalized due to his leg and this lasted until early January.
  • Next to Joo Heon composed all the raps of their latest album “The Clan pt.2.5 ‘Beautiful’ “.
  • He has 99 songs copyrighted under his name on KOMCA.
  • Starship Entertainment announced on January 19 that I.M would be making his official debut as a solo artist at the end of February 2021.

I.M. (MONSTA X) Advertisement

I.M. (MONSTA X) Collaborations

I.M. (MONSTA X) Music

Compositions

I.M. (MONSTA X) Drama

  • High-end Crush (Naver TV Cast & Sohu, 2015)

I.M. (MONSTA X) Radio Programs

  • Kim Shin Young’s Noon Song of Hope (MBC FM4U, 2021) (09.06.2021) together with Joo Heon
  • Jun Hyosung’s Dreaming Radio (MBC FM4U, 2021) (09.06.2021) together with Joo Heon
  • UNBOXING (DIVE Studios) (Ep. 07) (27.04.2021) (Podcast)
  • Super Junior Kiss The Radio (28.05.2015)
  • Lee Gook Joo Youngstree (05.27.2015)

I.M. (MONSTA X) TV Programs

  • Talk Talk Information Brunch (SBS, 2020) (03.07.2020)
  • Show! Audio Jockey (tvN, 2019) (17.03.2019) Ep. 1,2,3 and 4 (together with Joo Heon and Won Ho )
  • K-RUSH (KBS WORLD, 2017) Ep. 9, 10, 12 and 14 (MC Special)
  • Idols on Fire (Mobidic, 2016) Ep. 6-11 (besides Ki Hyun and Min Hyuk )
  • 1 vs. 100 (KBS, 2015) (along with. Hyung Won )
  • Simply K-Pop (Arirang, 2015) (21.08.2015) – (28.08.2015) (MC Special)

Reality Show

  • MONSTA X’s Newtroland (YouTube, 2020)
  • MONSTA X’s is on Vacation (Seezn, 2020)
  • MONSTA X’s TWOTUCKBEBE Day (YouTube, 2020)
  • Monsta X in Jeju (Vlive, 2019)
  • MONSTA X’s Puppy Day (YouTube, 2018-2019)
  • Monsta X-Ray (JTBC2, 2017-2018)
  • No Exit Broadcast (Vlive, 2017).
  • Right Now! Mnet, 2016)
  • Deokspatch (YouTube, 2015-2016)
  • NO.MERCY (Mnet, 2014-2015)

I.M. (MONSTA X) is a member of:

Y-TEEN (Starship collaboration)

Y-TEEN (Starship collaboration)

Starship Planet

Starship Planet

MONSTA X

MONSTA X

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!