Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Hyelin (EXID)

Weight: 50kg
Height: 165cm
Real name: 서혜린 / Seo Hye Rin
Date of Birth: August 23, 1993

Hyelin (EXID)

About Hyelin (EXID)

Hyelin (EXID) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: EXID
    • Position Vocalist and dancer.
  • Studies Dongduk Women’s University.
  • Languages Korean (native language), English (basic).
  • Specialty Singing mid-tones and playing the violin.
  • Hobbies : Playing the violin, listening to music and watching movies.
  • Favorite color : Blue.
  • Mascot: A dog named Ggomul.
  • When she was 19 years old, she auditioned for the program “Superstar K3” but it was rejected.
  • Hyerin learned to play the violin at the age of 6 thanks to the support and skill of her mother.
  • Hyerin studied at the renowned Seungri’s Dance Academy.
  • Hyerin is ranked 193rd in the world in the TOP 288 of the list MLBPark 2015 one of the most famous Korean male websites in South Korea.
  • Hyerin appeared on June 12, 2016 on the program “King of Masked Singer.
  • Hyerin will perform with the rest of EXID in her first web movie called “Idol”, produced by the company Banana Movie
  • She first participated in a television show in 2016 as part of the cast of “Event King” a special program of performances and music.
  • Hyerin was again part of the cast of another TV show in 2017 and this time it was one about food called “Empty The Convenience Store” of the chain TvN it was released on March 13.
  • She collaborated as a lyricist in her first solo on the mini-album by EXID, “Full Moon” this was the first time she wrote the lyrics of a song.

Pre Debut

  • Hyelin had wanted to be a singer since she was very young, she was so passionate about this dream that once her father implied she couldn’t do it, she didn’t speak to her for months.
  • She joined Superstar K3 in 2011 but was unable to advance.
  • Hyerin was apprenticed to Cube Enternainment but after retiring from that agency, she joined AB Entertainment as an apprentice, she took on the position of vocalist and dancer. Debuting in the MV of “I FEEL GOOD” at EXID.

Hyelin (EXID) Films

  • Idol (2017)

Hyelin (EXID) Radio Programs

  • (SBS) Cultwo Show (30-01-17)
  • (SBS) Choi Hwa Jung’s Power Time (23-11-15)
  • (SBS) Cultwo Show (11-19-15)
  • Lee Guk Joo’s Young Street (10/26/2015)
  • Lee Guk Joo’s Young Street (10/24/2015)
  • (KBS) KBS COOL FM (04/24/15)
  • (SBS) Choi Hwa Jung’s Power Time (03/02/15)
  • (SBS) Power FM Cultwo Show Radio (15/01/15)
  • (SBS) Jang Kiha Great Radio (24/12/14)
  • (KBS) Super Junior Kiss The Radio (17/12/14)
  • (SBS) Kim Chang Eyul’s Old School Radio (11/12/14)
  • (SBS) Park So Hyun’s Love Game (09/12/14)
  • (Arirang Radio) Sound K (18/09/14)
  • (KFM) Bounce Bounce Gyeonggi Broadcasting (09/15/14)
  • (Arirang Radio) Super K-Pop (01/09/14)

Hyelin (EXID) TV Programs

  • (KBS) Battle Trip Ep. 52 (28/05/17)
  • (KBS2) Hello Counselor (05/08/17, with Hani)
  • (tvN) Empty The Convenience Store (2017, as a permanent member)
  • (KBS) Girl Group War: The honor of the family (27/01/17, besidesl rest of EXID )
  • (Channel A) Star Look-alikes (24/12/16, besides Jeonghwa )
  • (JTBC) Event King (2016)
  • (SBS) WowWow (09/22/16, along with the rest of the EXID )
  • (MBC) Happy Piramid 333 (09/22/16, along with the rest of the EXID )
  • (MBC) Duet Song Festival (15/07/16, besides Jeonghwa)
  • (MBC) King of Masked Singer (12/06/16)
  • (JTBC) Old House New House (12/05/16, companion of Solji)
  • (KBS2) National Idol Contest (08/02/16, along with the rest of the EXID )
  • (SBS) Let’s Go Food Star (08/02/16, besides Solji)
  • (SBS) The Boss is Watching (06/02/16, besides the rest of EXID)
  • (SBS) Baek Jongwon’s 3 Great Chefs (15/01/16, besidesl rest of EXID )
  • (SBS) Star King (05/01/16, together with Jackson from GOT7 and Hani)
  • (MBCEvery1) Weekly Idol (25/11/15, together with the rest of EXID)
  • (SBS) Oh! My Baby (11/21/15, together with Hani)
  • (KBS 2TV) Hello (16/11/15, together with L.E and Hani)
  • (SBS) Oh! My Baby (11/14/15, together with Hani)
  • (MBC) My Little Television (09/11/15, guest post by Solji)
  • (MBCEvery1) Weekly Idol (06/05/15, together with the rest of EXID)
  • (KBS) Escaping Crises Number One (29/12/14, besides Junghwa)
  • (MBCEvery1) Weekly Idol (24/12/14, together with the rest of EXID)
  • (Mnet) SuperStar K3 (Ep.3) (2011)

Reality Shows

  • Made In EXID (2018)
  • EXID – BUTBUT TV, Season 5 (2016)
  • (MBC) EXID – Showtime (2015)
  • EXID – BUTBUT TV, Season 4 (2015)
  • EXID – BUTBUT TV, Season 3 (2014)
  • EXID – BUTBUT TV, Season 2 (2013-2014)
  • EXID – BUTBUT TV, Season 1 (2012-2013)

Hyelin (EXID) is a member of:

EXID

EXID

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!