Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Hoshi (SEVENTEEN)

Weight: 60 kg
Height: 177 cm
Real name: 권순영 / Kwon Soon Young
Date of Birth: June 15, 1996

Hoshi (SEVENTEEN)

About Hoshi (SEVENTEEN)

Hoshi (SEVENTEEN) Facts

  • Group K-Pop SEVENTEEN
    • Unit: Performance Team
    • Position Vocalist, Dancer and Leader of the Performance Unit.
    • Sub Units sVT LEADERS
  • Sub-unit BSS
    • Position Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Training period: 4 years.
  • Education:
    • Mashok Elementary School (Graduate)
    • Mashok Middle School (Graduate)
    • Mashok High School (Graduate)
    • Dong-ah Institute of Media and Arts
  • Language: Korean, Japanese (Fluent) and Mandarin (Basic).
  • Favorite colors: Black and white.
  • Hobbies Taekwondo (Black Belt)
  • Specialties choreography and Dance.
  • Template to follow : Keone Madrid.
  • He did not audition to join the company as he was recruited in a dance competition.
  • His stage name, Hoshi, was chosen because he is one of the most charismatic of the group, besides meaning “tiger eyes” it also means “star” in Japanese.
  • He practiced taekwondo when he was younger and even attended several competitions; he also did choreographed taekwondo through which he discovered his love for dancing.
  • Next to Seung Kwan is MC in “Hoshi and Seungkwan’s Andromeda” program.
  • On August 19, 2017, he announced that Hoshi will take a temporary break from his activities due to being diagnosed with enteritis (Inflammation of the small intestine).
  • He choreographs with the Performance Team for all of the songs of SEVENTEEN.

Hoshi (SEVENTEEN) Music

Compositions

Hoshi (SEVENTEEN) Radio Programs

  • (SBS) Park Sohyun’s Love Game Radio (besides Woozi) (04.07.2020)

Hoshi (SEVENTEEN) TV Programs

Hoshi (SEVENTEEN) Music Videos

Hoshi (SEVENTEEN) is a member of:

Seventeen

Seventeen

BSS (Seventeen Sub-Unit)

BSS (Seventeen Sub-Unit)

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!