Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Hongseok (PENTAGON)

Weight: 65kg
Height: 178cm
Real name: 양홍석 / Yang Hong Seok
Date of Birth: April 17, 1994

Hongseok (PENTAGON)

About Hongseok (PENTAGON)

Hongseok (PENTAGON) Facts

  • Group K-Pop PENTAGON
    • Position vocalist and Dancer.
  • Languages: Korean (native language), Mandarin and English.
  • Education
    • Hwachong Institution (Singapore)
    • Tianjin Nankai High School (Beijing)
    • University of International Business and Economics (Beijing)
  • Skills: Singing, acting, lyric composition, languages, diving.
  • Hobbies: Listening to music, reading, social networks, exercise.
  • Favorite color: Blue.
  • Auditioned at JYP.
  • He was a trainee at YG Entertainment
  • He competed in YG’s survival program, Mix & Match in 2014 to join the group IKON three members were confirmed, but he and 5 other trainees competed to be in the 7-member group; 2 did not debut in the group. He was one of those eliminated.
  • In 2015 he left YG for personal reasons.
  • Signed with Cube Entertainment on July 14, 2015.
  • Studied and lived 4 years in Singapore.
  • Hongseok, during his participation in the survival program Mix & Match, mentioned that he had never danced before, so it was hard to keep up with the other participants.
  • He is the second official member of PENTAGON.
  • August 14, 2017, Cinema and Hong Seok released a music video for the song “To Do List”.
  • He participated in Real Men 300 in 2018.

Hongseok (PENTAGON) Drama

  • Shadow Beauty (Cocoa TV, 2021)
  • Blue Birthday (Naver TV, 2021)
  • Move To Heaven (Netflix, 2021)
  • Nickname Pine Leaf (YouTube, 2021) Cameo
  • Anniversary Anyway (VLIVE, 2019)
  • On The Campus (Naver TV, 2019)
  • Best Chicken (Dramax, 2018)

Hongseok (PENTAGON) Films

  • The Love That’s Left (2017)

Hongseok (PENTAGON) TV Programs

  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 2019) (14.01.2019) (Ep. 395, together with HUI )
  • Real Men 300 (MBC, 2018)
  • Visiting Teacher (Mnet, 2018)
  • Idol Tour (MBC, 2017)
  • Avatar Tour (Arirang, 2017)
  • Pentagon Maker (Mnet, 2016).
  • Mix & Match (Mnet, 2014)

Hongseok (PENTAGON) Music Videos

Hongseok (PENTAGON) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!