Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Hongbin (VIXX)

Weight: 66 kg
Height: 180 cm
Real name: 이홍빈 / Lee Hong Bin
Date of Birth: September 29, 1993

Hongbin (VIXX)

About Hongbin (VIXX)

Hongbin (VIXX) Facts

  • Former K-Pop Group: VIXX (2012-2020)
    • Position: Vocalist, Rapper and Dancer.
  • Education graduated with honors from Dong Ah Institute of Media and Arts University, currently at Baek Seok University (M.A.).
  • Specialties: He is a very good actor. The place where he is, he transforms it into a painting. He has a lot of strength even if it doesn’t seem so. He can sing songs with very deep and deep tones.
  • Religion: Buddhist.
  • Before making his debut, he appeared, albeit briefly, on the Extended Eng Ver. of the MV of Brian Joo” Let this die, Leo, Ravi and N appeared in the korean version.
  • You are in an exclusive LINE chat with Su Ho from EXO, V from BTS and Gong Chan from B1A4 but according to V nobody uses it.
  • Recently it has been revealed that he is among the best gamers in Korea, even reaching the #7 place in the world ranking of the famous online game Overwatch.
  • Among the 10 participants of the reality show “Mydol”, he was one of the winners of the show and therefore is now a member of VIXX.
  • He enjoys photography.
  • At MyDol, he and Thunder (MBLAQ) were chosen as the show’s best couple. Their nickname was visual tray.
  • He wanted to be a singer ever since he saw a boy singing at his school but no one paid attention to him. That boy turned out to be Ken.
  • Before his debut, the only one he didn’t get along with very well was with Hyuk but after talking, they got to know each other better and came to understand each other. Now they both get along well.
  • Appeared in the video Tease Me from Seo In Guk thanks to the fact that he won a test in which all the participants of “Mydol” had to demonstrate their acting skills in front of a jury.
  • Performed on March 8, 2014 at Music Core with Ren from NU’EST, Minhyukfrom BTOB, Seunghin from A-JAX as part of Boy’s Day, performing a cover of Something from Girl’s Day.
  • It is nicknamed Kong because ‘kong’ is the Korean word for ‘bean’ in English, and ‘bean’ sounds similar to the Bin in its name Hongbin.
  • His hero has always been his grandmother, who always gave him strength.
  • When he was in elementary school, his dream was to be a veterinarian.
  • He is learning to play the guitar with the help of a children’s book.
  • Two days before the recording of the On and On despite this, he was not only able to learn the choreography, but also to record the music video.
  • His favorite pie is whipped cream pie, just like Leo’s.
  • He and Leoare cat lovers.
  • He likes to go to the movies because it is dark and he can sit and think and reflect.
  • He is afraid of heights
  • Your colleagues in the drama Glorious Day challenged him to do the “Ice Bucket Challenge”.
  • On February 13, 2015 HongBin graduated, along with Zico from Block B of the Dongh-ah Media and Arts Institute
  • Hongbin is MC of SBS MTV’s “The Show”, along with JoungJifrom. KARA and Zhou Mi from Super Junior M.
  • In the Let’s Go Dream Team 2 edition, HongBin demonstrated his athletic skills and was among the two finalists, earning the admiration of his teammates.
  • Won silver medal inidol Star Athletics Championships together with Leo.
  • In a recent poll conducted in Japan in May-June to choose the most handsome Korean idol, with a total of 240, 000 votes, Hong Bin was ranked 15th; being in 1st place Jaejoongfrom JYJ 2° Chagminfrom TVXQ!, 3° Yonghwa from CNBLUE, 4° Taemin from SHINee, 5° V from Bangtan Boys, 10th L from INFINITE and 12° GongChan from B1A4 just to name a few.
  • Hongbin and N attended the International Olympic Committee (IOC) dinner as representatives of VIXX.
  • On February 29, 2020, Hong Bin made a live broadcast on his personal Twitch channel while drinking alcoholic beverages.During the broadcast, Hongbin made several comments about other groups’ songs for which he received heavy criticism.Hours later he made another broadcast to apologize.He also uploaded an apology via instagram.
  • On August 7, 2020, Jellyfish Entertainment shared a statement announcing Hong Bin’s departure from the group and also from the company.
  • On August 13, 2020, Hongbin revealed during a personal broadcast that he would enlist for military service on August 18.

Hongbin (VIXX) Drama

  • The Smile Has Left Your Eyes (tvN, 2018)
  • Witch’s Love (MBN, 2018)
  • Twinkle Sounds (Samsung, KBS, 2018)
  • Wednesday 3:30 PM (SBS Plus, 2017)
  • Is This Money (Naver TVCast, 2016).
  • Moorim School (KBS2, 2016)
  • The Family Is Coming (SBS, 2015) Cameo
  • Glorious Day (SBS, 2014)

Hongbin (VIXX) TV Programs

  • 2016: MBC Mbig TV’s “Flower Boy Bromance” (Celebrity Bromance) with. Gong Chan
  • 2016: MBC Star Show 360
  • 2016: Hello Counselor (Moorim school InterView)
  • 2015: KBS A Song For You 4 (ep.11 as a special guest of Gong Chan)
  • 2015: The Show (2015, as MC)
  • 2014: Weekly Idol
  • 2014: Music Akes One (Music InterView)
  • 2014: Star King (together with Ken and Hyuk)
  • 2013: Idol Star Olympics Championships (besides N and Leo)
  • 2013: All The K-Pop (besides N and Ken)
  • 2013: Three Idiots (together with Ken, Ravi and Hyuk)
  • 2013: All The K-Pop (besides N and Ken)
  • 2013: All The K-Pop (besides N and Ken)
  • 2013: Idol Star Athletics Championships
  • 2012: All The K-Pop (besides N)
  • 2012: Mnet Mydol (12.04.2012 – 31.05.2012).

Hongbin (VIXX) TV Drama’s

  • Make a Dream theme for Legal High (2019)

Hongbin (VIXX) Music Videos

Hongbin (VIXX) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!