Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Handong (Dreamcatcher)

Weight: 44 kg
Height: 165 cm
Real name: 韩东 / Han Dong
Date of Birth: March 26, 1996

Handong (Dreamcatcher)

About Handong (Dreamcatcher)

Handong (Dreamcatcher) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: Dreamcatcher
    • Position: Vocalist and dancer.
    • Role in nightmares: Dreaming that you are being watched
  • Voice Type: Mezzo-soprano
  • Education sejong University – Practical Music Major
  • Rolemodels: Tae Yeon
  • She participated in the musical “Les Miserables” at school.
  • At her audition, she was accepted after performing “If” by Tae Yeon.
  • She has a cat named Nannan.
  • During the Latin American tour her grandfather passed away, her parents did not tell her so as not to interfere with their daughter’s work. At the end of the tour, she traveled to China to meet with her family so she was not present at some of the shows with the group.
  • If she wasn’t at Dreamcatcher, she would have liked to be a flight attendant.
  • On August 30, 2019, MyMusicTaste stated that Handong will not be able to participate in ‘DREAMCATCHER CONCERT: Invitation by Nightmare City’ in Europe, this due to scheduling issues.
  • Ranked 56th in Chinese survival program Youth with You 2.
  • On September 15, 2020, Handong attracted a lot of attention due to her appearance on Struck’s MV, in the song Watch Me, by the Chinese group ONER the agency also stated that Handong would soon be in Korea after finishing her schedule in China.
  • She is allergic to chocolate, she sneezes when she eats it, however she likes it very much.
  • One of her dreams is to make a big performance playing drums at a concert.

Biography

2017: Debut with Dreamcatcher

In 2017, Handong was unveiled as the newest member of Dreamcatcher together with Ga Hyeon later, on January 13, 2017, the group officially debuted their first single album “Nightmare”.

2019: Inactivity and confirmation of participation in Chinese program

August 30, 2019, Dreamcatcher Company announced Handong’s absence from Dreamcatcher’s European tour called “Invitation From Nightmare City” due to scheduling problems. Fans began to speculate that Handong’s absence was due to her possible participation in the Chinese survival show “Invitation From Nightmare City” Idol Producer.

On October 15, 2019, Handong was confirmed to participate in Youth with You 2 after video clips of her audition were released.

2020: Participation in the second season of Youth with You

On February 4, 2020, Dreamcatcher Company posted a notice through the group’s fancafe announcing that Handong will not be able to participate in promotions for the first full album Dreamcatcher, Dystopia: The Tree of Language this is due to its promotions in China.

On May 2, 2020, episode 16, Handong was eliminated from the survival program after ranking 56th.

Return to Dreamcatcher and first Digital Single “First Light of Dawn”.

On October 16, Dreamcatcher’s networks were updated confirming that after her return to Korea and spending a few days in quarantine, Handong was finally reunited with the girls. On October 17, it was announced via Weibo that Handong, is preparing to release her first Chinese solo single, “First Light of Dawn”, on October 20.

Song lyrics

  • Handong – First Light of Dawn (2020)

Handong (Dreamcatcher) TV Programs

  • Youth with You 2 (iQiyi, 2020)
  • Must Eat (SBS Plus, 2018)
  • MIXNINE (jTBC, 2017)

Handong (Dreamcatcher) Music Videos

  • ONER – Watch Me (2020)

Handong (Dreamcatcher) is a member of:

Dreamcatcher

Dreamcatcher

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!