Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Hanbin (TEMPEST)

Weight:
Height: 176 cm
Real name: Ngô Ngọc Hưng
Date of Birth: January 19, 1998

Hanbin (TEMPEST)

About Hanbin (TEMPEST)

Hanbin (TEMPEST) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: TEMPEST
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Training period: 11 months until the start of I-LAND.
  • Education:
    • Vietnam Yenbai Tran Neot Zwet Secondary School (Graduate)
    • Hanoi University of Commerce (Marketing)
  • Languages: Vietnamese (mother tongue), Korean (Intermediate).
  • He was a member of the Vietnamese dance group “C.A.C”, Hanbin was the founder and leader of the group.
  • He won the best dancer award at the “Hanoi Kpop Random Dance in Public 2018”.

About the Artist

2020: Participation in I-LAND

On June 2, 2020, Hanbin was introduced as a participant in CJ ENM and Big Hit Entertainment’s upcoming survival program I-LAND.

In the first episode, he performed “Jopping” by SuperM together with NI-KI and Nicholas but unfortunately he was “eliminated” and could not enter “I-LAND” and was placed in “Ground”.

In the seventh episode, he ranked twelfth based on overall votes and was able to move on to part 2 and become one of the 12 finalists. He was eliminated in episode 11.

2021: Departure from BELIFT LAB Inc.

On June 1, 2021, it was reported via twitter on the official account of BELIFT LAB Inc. that Hanbin has left the company “Hi. This is BELIFT LAB. We would like to announce that HANBIN has left BELIFT LAB to begin a new journey. Our company has been discussing with HANBIN his dreams and goals for a considerable time. After careful deliberation, HANBIN made the decision to begin forging a new future for himself. We will always appreciate the time we were able to share with HANBIN, and we will continue to encourage him on his next journey. We ask that you continue to show him your interest and love. Thank you.”.

Within minutes of BELIFT releasing the statement that Hanbin would no longer be with the company, Hanbin responded with a tweet on his official account saying the following “Hi,this is Hanbin.Were you surprised by the news announced today.It was a decision I made after thinking a lot about which choice would be the best to make my dream come true.A sincere thank you to all the beliflabs who have been with us during this time and please give me a lot of support for this new start in Yuehua.I will become a Hanbin who will work harder in the future.”.

2022: Start in TEMPEST

On Jan. 3, 2022, Hanbin was introduced as the fifth member of the next group of Yuehua Entertainment, ” TEMPEST “.

Participatory Concerts/Festivals

  • BIGHIT’s ‘2021 New Year’s Eve Live’ – Weverse, 31.12.2020

Hanbin (TEMPEST) TV Programs

  • I-LAND (Mnet, 2020)

Hanbin (TEMPEST) is a member of:

TEMPEST

TEMPEST

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!