Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls)

Weight: 43 kg
Height: 163 cm
Real name: 손가인 / Son Ga In
Date of Birth: September 20, 1987

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls)

About Gain (Brown Eyed Girls)

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) Facts

  • Kpop Group: Brown Eyed Girls
    • Voice type soprano
      • Range : B2 ~ F#6 (3 octaves, 2 notes and 1 half-tone)
      • Registration a3 ~ B4/C5
  • Ex-Kpop Group: 4Tomorrow (2009)
  • Education
    • Shinjeong Girls High School (Graduate)
    • Deokwon Girls’ High School (Graduate)
  • Despite being banned from Korean TV, her single “Fxxk You”, in collaboration with Bumkey for her solo comeback, has been a hit, reaching No. 2 on the 2013 K-pop Hot 100 chart.
  • On May 09, 2014 her agency confirmed that she is in a relationship with the actor Joo Ji Hoon the two began dating just a month ago and have been friends for more than eight years.
  • Singer Ga In’s comeback has been confirmed for March 12. She will be making her comeback after a year with a new album titled “Hawwah”, Ga In’s first album since her debut that will feature double title songs.
  • “Hawwah” is the Hebrew name for Eve in the Bible. Created from a rib of Adam in the book of Genesis, Eve is the first woman God creates. Satan, taking the form of a serpent, tempts Eve to commit the first sin in the world by taking a bite of a forbidden fruit.
  • “Paradise Lost” and “Apple” managed to position #1 in all the charts, achieving an All-Kill.
  • The MV “Paradise Lost” got 1 Million views in less than a day of its release.
  • Following reports of Ga In and Joo Ji Hoon’s breakup, both parties have confirmed that the news is true. Keyeast Entertainment and Mystic Entertainment said on July 7, “It is true that [Ga In and Joo Ji Hoon] have broken up. We ask for your understanding that any further details are a private matter, so it is difficult for us to say more.”
  • In 2020, when a plastic surgeon in her 70s was prosecuted, the circumstances of selling a general anesthetic injection to Gain were revealed and the charge of injecting propofol to Ga-in for about a year beginning in August 2019 was added. Gain escaped punishment by making a statement saying, “I thought it was for treatment.” However, outside of this case, it was discovered that propofol was indeed administered and, in the end, the charge was summary. Between July and August 2019, it was revealed that propofol was administered somewhere in Gyeonggido , and in early 2021 , Suwon District Law received a summary order of 1 million won in fines for violating the Narcotics Control Law. After a while, but the fact that 2021 is unknown on June 30 , more facts became known through the coverage.

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) Collaborations

  • Miryo feat. Gain – Queen (2015)
  • Phantom feat. Gain – Seoul Lonely (2014)
  • IU feat. Gain – Everyone Has Secret (2013)
  • LC9 feat. Gain – MaMa Beat (2013)
  • Ra.D feat. Gain- Take Out (LOEN Summer) (2012)
  • J.Y. Park feat. Gain – Someone Else (2012)
  • Choi Jung Chul feat. Gain – Gyeolhon (2008)
  • Buga Kingz feat. Gain – Adrenaline (2008)

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) Drama

  • All My Love (MBC, 2010)

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) Films

  • Today’s Love (2015) cameo
  • The Huntresses (2014)
  • Closer to Heaven (2009)

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) Awards

YearAward
2009
  • Cyworld Digital Music Awards Song of The Month (December): “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon )
2010
  • KBS Music Bank (15/1) “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon )
  • KBS Music Bank (22/1) “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon )
  • Cyworld Digital Music Awards Song of the Month (January): “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon )
  • Gaon Chart Grand Opening Awards January Week 1 Digital Chart Overall #1: “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon ).
  • Gaon Chart Grand Opening Awards January Week 2 Digital Chart Overall #1 : “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon ).
  • Gaon Chart Grand Opening Awards: January Week 3 Digital Chart Overall #1 : “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon ).
  • Gaon Chart Grand Opening Awards: January Week 1 Digital Chart Overall #1: “We Fell In Love”.
  • SBS’ Inkigayo (10/31) “Irreversible.”
  • Melon Music Awards: Best Video of the Year: “Irreversible”.
  • Mnet Asian Music Awards: Best Collaboration: “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon ).
  • Bugs Music Awards: Best Duet: “We Fell In Love” (besides Jo Kwon ).
  • MBC Entertainment Awards: Show, Variety Female Rookie Award
  • MBC Entertainment Awards: Best Couple Award (besides Jo Kwon ).
2012
  • Soompi Gayo Awards Top 50 Songs (#22): Bloom
  • Soompi Gayo Awards Top Female Singer (Bronze)
  • M! Countdown (18/10) Bloom
  • Mnet Asian Music Awards: Style in Music Award (Herself)
  • Gaon Chart K-Pop Awards: Song of the Year (October)

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) TV Programs

  • Knowing Brother (KBS, 2016) (Ep.43)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 2015) (Ep.162)
  • Off To School (JTBC, 2015)
  • Launch My Life (OnStyle, 2012)
  • We Got Married 2 (MBC, 2011)
  • I Need Family (MBC every1, 2008)

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) TV Drama’s

  • Set Me Free theme for V.I.P (2019)
  • Kiss or Kill theme for Missing 9 (2017)
  • I Believe theme for My Spring Day (2014)

Movie Themes

  • The Sound Of You Coming (besides Min Seo ) theme for The Handmaiden (2016)

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) Music Videos

  • Cho Hyung Woo – Someone I Know (2014)
  • Show Luo – Fantasy (2013)
  • PSY – Gentleman (2013)
  • Sunny Hill – Midnight Circus (2011) (only teaser)
  • Lee Bul – Forever (2009)

Gain (Brown Eyed Girls) is a member of:

Brown Eyed Girls

Brown Eyed Girls

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!