Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Elkie (CLC)

Weight: 45kg
Height: 163cm
Real name: 莊錠欣 / Chong Ting Yan
Date of Birth: November 2, 1998

Elkie (CLC)

About Elkie (CLC)

Elkie (CLC) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: CLC (2016-2021)
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
    • Fruit it represents Cherry.
    • Animal that represents Reno.
  • Ex-Group C-Pop: & Honey Bees.
  • Education:
    • Carmel Pak U Secondary School (Graduate).
  • Languages Cantonese (native language), Korean (fluent), English (fluent), Japanese (basic)
  • Hobbies Planning, taking pictures and editing them, and shopping.
  • Role model Tae Yeon.
  • Favorite color Rose.
  • She is a former child actress from China. She has appeared in more than twenty Chinese dramas, gaining good popularity there.
  • It ranked #74 in “The Most Beautiful Faces Of Kpop 2017” and #81 in 2016.
  • She is considered one of the most important idols in China along with Yu Qi from (G)I-DLE Joo Kyul Kyung from PRISTIN, Cheng Xiao from Cosmic Girls, Cao Lu from FIESTAR and Tzuyu from TWICE.
  • On December 25, 2020 issued a legal letter for the request for termination of contract with CUBE Entertainment alleging mistreatment and non-payment in some of its activities, the letter was issued by a Chinese law firm called Jing Shi Law Firm.
  • On February 3, 2021, CUBE Entertainment terminated its contract with Elkie, thereby also announcing its exit from CLC

Biography

Chong Ting Yan (better known as Elkie) was born on November 2, 1998 in Hong Kong, China.

From a very young age she began to show interest in the world of entertainment, so she made her debut as an actress at the age of nine in her native country and later also joined a C-Pop group called “Honey Bees” although she clarified that it was not a group as such, but rather a hobby.

Some time later she had the opportunity to travel to South Korea through CUBE Global Audition, where she auditioned with the song “Closer” by Tae Yeon.

Finally on February 25, 2016 she was introduced as one of the new members of CLC and on the 28th of the same month she made her debut in the group with the music video “High Heels (Short Ver.)”.

Elkie (CLC) Drama

  • A Little Thing Called First Love (Hunan TV, 2019)
  • The Rich Son (MBC, 2018)
  • Love as a Predatory Affair (TVB, 2016).
  • Elite Brigade III (RTHK, 2015)
  • Captain of Destiny (TVB, 2015)
  • Smooth Talker (TVB, 2015)
  • Wudang Rules (TVB, 2015)
  • The Menu (HKTV, 2015)
  • Officer Geomancer (TVB, 2014)
  • Tomorrow Is Another Day (TVB, 2014)
  • Come On, Cousin (TVB, 2014)
  • A Change of Heart (TVB, 2013)
  • The Hippocratic Crush II (TVB, 2013)
  • A Great Way to Care II (TVB, 2013)
  • Highs and Lows (TVB, 2012)
  • Friendly Fire (TVB, 2012)
  • Tiger Cubs (TVB, 2012)
  • Three Kingdoms RPG (TVB, 2012)
  • Queens of Diamonds and Hearts (TVB, 2012)
  • Ghetto Justice (TVB, 2011)
  • Men With No Shadows (TVB, 2011)
  • My Sister of Eternal Flower (TVB, 2011)
  • The Comeback Clan (TVB, 2010)
  • Born Rich (TVB, 2009)

Elkie (CLC) TV Drama’s

  • After The Play Ends (besides Lee Chang Sub & Min Hyuk) theme for After the Show Ends (2016)

Elkie (CLC) Music Videos

  • I’ll Be Your Man – BTOB (2016)
  • Y.O.U – Kim Jo Han (2016)

Elkie (CLC) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!