Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Doyoung (NCT)

Weight: 60 kg
Height: 178 cm
Real name: 김동영 / Kim Dong Young
Date of Birth: February 1, 1996

Doyoung (NCT)

About Doyoung (NCT)

Doyoung (NCT) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: NCT
  • Languages Korean (native language), Japanese (intermediate).
  • Education: Topyeong High School.
  • Specialty: Singing trot and playing the flute.
  • Favorite color Blue.
  • Religion: Christianity.
  • In high school, I was in a band called “Heart Attack”.
  • Became a trainee at SM Entertainment in mid-2013.
  • He won first place at the Gyeonggi Youth Arts Festival 2013.
  • It was announced one year after the launching of the project of SM Entertainment SMROOKIES being the #15 to be officially unveiled.
  • He is the fifth member to be officially unveiled as a member of NCT.
  • In 2015, he was chosen as the new MC for the music program Show! Champion together with his partner Jae Hyun.
  • He is a big fan of D.O of the group EXO.
  • Fue MC from Inkigayo together with JinYoung from GOT7 and Jisoo from BLACKPINK throughout 2017.
  • As of July 2018, Doyoung and his colleagues Johnny and Jae Hyun are on a radio program called NCT NIGHT.
  • He did his first solo shoot for “Grazia” magazine, September 2019 issue

Doyoung (NCT) Career

Pre-Debut

Do Young was a member of SM Entertainment, SMROOKIES.

Debut

April 5, 2016, Do Young is the fifth member to be revealed, following Mark, Jaehyun, Ten, and Tae Yong along with a trailer of the first sub-unit of the new group of SM Entertainment, NCT known as NCT U.

On Dec. 26, 2016, Do Young was confirmed as the newest member of the second subunit of NCT, NCT 127 in the 2016 Gayo Daejun, together with Johnny.

On December 29, 2016, SM Entertainment released the third individual teaser video for the return of NCT 127 showing Do Young as the new addition to the group.

Doyoung (NCT) Collaborations

Doyoung (NCT) Drama

  • Cafe Midnight 3: The Curious Stalker (MBC DramaNet, 2021)

Doyoung (NCT) Musicals

  • Marie Antoinette (2021)

Doyoung (NCT) Awards

  • 2021 6th Asian Artist Awards: AAA Focus (Actor)
  • 2021 Seoul Webfest: Best Actor (Cafe Midnight 3: The Curious Stalker)

Doyoung (NCT) Radio Programs

  • Idol Radio (MBC Radio, 2019) Special DJ Eps: 392-393, 395-396 besides Johnny
  • NCT’s Night Night Night! (SBS Power FM, 2017-2019) Regular guest DJ, Do! Digest Segment
  • Kiss The Radio (KBS Cool FM, 2016) Special DJ

Doyoung (NCT) TV Programs

  • Law of the Jungle (SBS, 2019) Ep. 388-392
  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 2019) Ep.389 as special MC alongside. Tae Yong and Jung Woo
  • Hun Man Jung Eum (MBN, 13.07.2019) besides. Yuta
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2019) Ep. 209 and 210. He won the third round.
  • Amazing Saturday (tvN, 22.12.2018) Ep. 38
  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 26.03.2018) Ep. 358, besides Jae Hyun and Mark
  • Family Discovery (KBS, 04.10.2017) Chuseok Special, besides. Jae Hyun
  • The Show (SBS MTV, 04.12.2018) Special MC together with Jae Hyun
  • M! countdown (Mnet, 2018) Guest MC (22.02 and 29.03) Global MC (22.05 and 31.05)
  • Inkigayo (SBS, 2017-2018) MC together with Jinyoung and Jisoo
  • Trick & Treat (KBS, 18.01.2017) Ep. 13, besides Jae Hyun
  • We Got Married (MBC, 04.03.2017) Special Appearance Ep.363
  • Show Champion (MBC music, July 2016) Special MC together with Tae Yong
  • Lipstick Prince (OnStyle, 2016) Season 1
  • M! Countdown Special (Mnet, 2016) MC special besides Jae Hyun
  • First Pitch King Tomorrow (SBS, 2016) Chuseok Special
  • Show Champion (MBC, 2015) MC together with Jae Hyun

Doyoung (NCT) TV Drama’s

  • Like a Star theme for Yumi’s Cells (2021)
  • Night Air theme for Cafe Midnight 3: The Curious Stalker (2021)
  • Baby Only You (besides Mark ) subject for The Tale of Nokdu (2019)
  • New Love (together with Jae Hyun ) subject for Best Mistake (2019)
  • Hard for me theme for Rich Man (2018)
  • Radio Romance (together with Moon Tae Il) theme for Radio Romance (2018)
  • Stay in my Life (besides Tae Yong & Moon Tae Il) theme for School 2017 (2017)
  • Cool (together with Key ) theme for 38 Task Force (2016)

Doyoung (NCT) is a member of:

NCT U (Sub-Unit)

NCT U (Sub-Unit)

NCT 127 (Sub-Unit)

NCT 127 (Sub-Unit)

NCT

NCT

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!