Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Donghyun (Golden Child)

Weight: 50 kg
Height: 172 cm
Real name: 김동현 / Kim Dong Hyun
Date of Birth: February 23, 1999

Donghyun (Golden Child)

About Donghyun (Golden Child)

Donghyun (Golden Child) Facts

  • Group K-Pop Golden Child
    • Position: Vocalist and dancer.
  • Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul (Graduate).
  • Introduction Woollim Pick: “Boy obsessed with bread.”
  • On March 26th, his debut as a member of Woollim Boys was the sixth name to be revealed.
  • He joined Woollim Entertainment at the age of 12 in 2012.
  • In the last episode of Woollim Pick, he was given an award for weighing the same as a female celebrity.
  • During his debut showcase, he was chosen by the members of Golden Child as the most mature of the group.
  • He graduated from the School of Performing Arts Seoul (SOPA) on February 8, 2018.

Donghyun (Golden Child) Career

Pre Debut

Kim Dong Hyun was born in 1999 Woollim Ent. in 2012, at the age of 13, was a trainee for 5 years, and was a back dancer for INFINITE during the 2015 GAYO’S along with other trainees.

On January 9, 2017, Woollim Entertainment revealed through its official Twitter account the first image of “W Project” with the hashtag “Coming Soon.”.

On January 10, Woollim Entertainment reported that it would hold a large-scale project with a large number of trainees to create its new male and female group, which will debut this year in 2017.

3° W Project

On March 26, Woollim Ent. released the first logo teaser video of the third “W-Project”, revealing the names that would be in charge of this new project, Dae Yeol, Jae Seok, and Dong Hyun, on March 28 they showed us a preview of the video, revealing this time it would be a dance performance, on March 30 the full performance was released through Woollim’s official YouTube channel.

Donghyun (Golden Child) TV Programs

  • Weekly Idol (MBC Every1, 2018). Ep. 363
  • Weekly Idol – Golden Child and Weki Meki (MBC, 2017) Ep. 320
  • Dream Stargram (jTBC, 2017). Ep. 13
  • WoollimPICK (Mnet, 2017).

Donghyun (Golden Child) is a member of:

Golden Child

Golden Child

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!