Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Doeyon (Weki Meki)

Weight: 51 kg
Height: 173 cm
Real name: 김도연 / Kim Do Yeon
Date of Birth: December 4, 1999

Doeyon (Weki Meki)

About Doeyon (Weki Meki)

Doeyon (Weki Meki) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: Weki Meki
    • Position: Vocalist, Dancer.
  • Ex-Project Group I.O.I
    • Position Vocalist, Dancer.
  • Project Group: WJMK
    • Position: Vocalist, Dancer and Maknae.
  • Apprentice time 3 years.
  • Favorite Groups: BTS
  • Education:
    • Pyungwom Elementary School (Graduate).
    • Sangji Girls High School (Transferred).
    • Seoul School of Performing Arts (Present).
  • Specialty: Read well, animate and learn a choreography in a short time.
  • Hobbies: Listening to music, watching movies, talking all night with her roommates and writing in her journal
  • She was a trainee at Fantagio Entertainment for one year and five months
  • She garnered 200,069 votes, making her the eighth member of the I.O.I.
  • She was chosen as the third visual by the trainees of PRODUCE 101.
  • She was the fifth member to be officially unveiled as part of Weki Meki.
  • She was captain of her cheerleading squad.
  • She was class president in elementary school and vice president in high school.
  • She was a basketball player.
  • Vogue in 2016 published a list of teens who are destined to be influential in the fashion world next year and Do Yeon, was the only South Korean celebrity on the list.
  • She is a model and tester for Maybelline New York.
  • She was chosen by Vogue as one of the “8 Teen Style Stars to Rule 2017”.

CF

  • Maybelline New York (2018-2019)
  • Sudden Attack (2017)
  • KB Kookmin Bank (2017)
  • Blue Mountain (2017, clothing/shoes, besides Choi Yoo Jung, Gong Myung and Cha Eun Woo).
  • Tommy Hilfiger Denim (2917, clothing, next to Cha Eun Woo)

Doeyon (Weki Meki) Collaborations

Doeyon (Weki Meki) Drama

  • One the Woman (SBS, 2021)
  • My Roommate is a Gumiho (tvN, 2021)
  • Melo, Not Solo (Youtube, 2020)
  • Pop Out Boy! (Naver TV, 2020)
  • Be Melodramatic (jTBC, 2019). Special Appearance
  • Short (Naver TV, 2018)
  • Idol Fever (Naver TV Cast, 2017)
  • To Be Continued (Naver TV Cast, 2015)

Doeyon (Weki Meki) TV Programs

  • Jessi’s Showterview (SBS, 02.12.2021) (Ep. 78) together with Yoo Jung
  • Running Man (SBS,2019) (Ep. 434)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 15.10.2018).
  • PRODUCE 48 (Mnet, 2018) Invited along with. I.O.I and BATHTUB ONE
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 09.03.2018).
  • Get It Beauty 2018 (OnStyle, 2018) cas a permanent member
  • PRODUCE 101 (Season 2) (Mnet, 2017) as a special MC Ep.5
  • PRODUCE 101 (Mnet, 2016)

Reality Show

  • 2017: Dodaeng’s Diary

Doeyon (Weki Meki) TV Drama’s

  • Keeps On (together with Choi Yoo Jung ) theme for Melo, Not Solo (2020)

Doeyon (Weki Meki) Music Videos

Doeyon (Weki Meki) is a member of:

Weki Meki

Weki Meki

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!