Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Dahyun (TWICE)

Weight: 47 kg
Height: 160 cm
Real name: 김다현 / Kim Da Hyun
Date of Birth: May 28, 1998

Dahyun (TWICE)

About Dahyun (TWICE)

Dahyun (TWICE) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: TWICE
    • Position Rapper, Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education
    • Seongnam Bank Elementary School (Graduate)
    • Bank Middle School (Graduate)
    • Dolma High School (Transferred)
    • Hanlim Arts High School (Graduate)
  • Training period: 3 years.
  • Languages Korean (Native), English (Intermediate) and Japanese (Intermediate)
  • Religion Christian.
  • Specialties: Dancing, rapping and playing the piano.
  • Hobbies She loves listening to music, playing the piano, swimming, jumping rope and creating choreographies.
  • Favorite colors: Pink, Red and White.
  • Mascot: A dog named Ari.
  • She was contacted by JYP Entertainment after her church video “Church noona’s eagle dance” and others like Mountain went viral on the networks.
  • She was the third trainee to be revealed for the SIXTEEN program.
  • She has poor eyesight and wears contact lenses.
  • On November 17, 2016, she took her college entrance exam and at the end of it, she was followed by a large crowd of people including fans who presented her with gifts, so security and her staff had to make way for her through the crowd to get to the vehicle.
  • August 17, 2017, JYP Entertainment announced that Da Hyun will take a break due to an injury. The agency wrote, “She suffered a sprained ankle last week, and is currently recovering after receiving necessary medical treatment. As her speedy recovery is a priority, it will be unavoidable that she will not participate in certain scheduled activities.”
  • Having zoophobia (fear of animals), she decided to adopt a puppy to overcome her phobia.
  • She appeared in the TOP 100 Most Beautiful Faces in the World conducted by TC Candler in 2019, ranking #73.
  • On June 2, 2020, Dahyun made a special appearance as the weather girl on JTBC’s morning news.

Dahyun (TWICE) Music

Compositions
  • TWICE – SOS (2021)
  • TWICE – Scandal (2021)
  • TWICE – BRING IT BACK (2020)
  • TWICE – QUEEN (2020)
  • TWICE – TRICK IT (2019)
  • TWICE – 21:29 (2019)
  • TWICE – MISSING YOU (2017)

Dahyun (TWICE) Advertisement

  • A’pieu (2021, Together with Word )

Choreographies

  • TWICE – Jelly Jelly (2016)
  • TWICE – Touchdown (2016)

Dahyun (TWICE) Films

  • TWICELAND (2018) Documentary

Dahyun (TWICE) Radio Programs

  • (KBS) Sukira Kiss The Radio (20-07-2016)
  • (SBS) Power FM Park Sohyun’s Love Game (04-06-2016, besides Ji Hyo )
  • (SBS) SBS PowerFM Bae Sungjae TEN Radio (25-05-2016), Together with Jeong Yeon )

Dahyun (TWICE) TV Programs

  • (KBS) Hello Counselor (9/30-19, next to Momo )
  • (MBC) Idol Star Athletics Championships (12-9-19 and 13-9-19) As Presenter
  • (KBS) Battle Trip (11-05-19, besides Chae Young & Tzuyu )
  • (SBS) We Will Channel You (06-12-2018, besides Word )
  • (SBS) Eat in Style (20-10-2018, Next to Jeong Yeon )
  • (MBC) Unexpected Q (05-05-2018)
  • (KBS2) Happy Together 3 (26-04-2018, besides Na Yeon and Ji Hyo )
  • (KBS2) Gag Concert (22-04-2018, together with Word, Ji Hyo and Mine )
  • (JTBC) Let’s Eat Dinner Together (08-11-2017, Together with Jeong Yeon )
  • (KBS2) Hello Counselor (05-06-2017, Together with Jeong Yeon )
  • (SBS) Inkigayo (21-05-2017, Special MC with Jisoo and Doyoung )
  • (KBS2) Gag Concert (21-05-2017, together with Momo )
  • (KBS2) Trick & True (14-12-2016, besides Mine )
  • (MBC) King of Masked Singer (30-10.2016, besides Tzuyu )
  • (MBC) Replies That Makes Us Flutter (15-09-2016, besides Cha Eun Woo and Moon Bin )
  • (Mnet) Hit The Stage (27-07-2016, besides Chae Young, Ji Hyo and Tzuyu )
  • (SBS) Flower Crew (16-07-2016, besides Na Yeon )
  • (tvN) Comedy Big League (15-05-2016, besides Tzuyu )
  • (MBC) Weekly Idol (special MC with Jackson, Joo Heon and SinB )
  • (MBC) Weekly Idol (04-05-2016)
  • (MBC) Weekly Idol (special MC with Jackson and Joo Heon )
  • (SBS) Same Bed, Different Dreams (02-05-2016)
  • (SBS) Inkigayo (01-05-2016) (Special MC together with Jin Young )
  • (SBS) Baek Jongwon’s 3 Kings (MC special besides Tzuyu )
  • (MBC) Radio Star
  • (MBC) Real Men (Women’s Special 4th Season)
  • (SBS) The Boss is Watching
  • (KBS) Bon Boon Olympic (besides Nayeon and Jeongyeon)
  • (MBC) 2016 Ido Star Athletics Championships
  • (KBS) Olympic Games (04-02-2016)
  • (SBS) Same Bed, Different Dreams (23-01-2016)
  • (KBS) Golden Bell Challenge (03-01-2016)
  • (OnStyle) The Body Show 2 (31-12-2015)
  • (MBC) People of Full Capacity (25-12-2015)
  • (MBC) Weekly Idol (23-12-2015)
  • (MBC) Weekly Idol (09-12-2015)
  • (Arirang TV) Pops in Seoul (16-11-2015)
  • (Arirang TV) After School Club (03-11-2015)
  • 2015 – 2017: (Naver TV) Twice TV 1-5 [VLive App].
  • (Mnet) SIXTEEN (2015)

Dahyun (TWICE) Music Videos

Dahyun (TWICE) is a member of:

Twice

Twice

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!