Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Daehwi (AB6IX)

Weight:
Height:
Real name: 이대휘 / Lee Dae Hwi
Date of Birth: January 29, 2001

Daehwi (AB6IX)

About Daehwi (AB6IX)

Daehwi (AB6IX) Facts

  • K-POP Group: AB6IX
    • Position: Vocalist, Dancer and Maknae.
  • Ex-Project Group: BATHTUB ONE (2017-2018)
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
    • Ex-Sub-Unit: The Heal (2018)
  • Hobbies: Gathering herbs, modifying clothes.
  • Time as an apprentice: 2 years and 4 months
  • Specialties: Composing, writing, making beats and playing the piano.
  • Languages: Korean (native language), English (advanced), Japanese (basic) and Spanish (basic).
  • Education:
    • Cheongdam Middle School (graduate).
    • Cheongdam High School.
    • School of Performing Arts Seoul (current).
  • Motto: “Now I dream of becoming the dream of others.”
  • He lived in Los Angeles, USA for 6 years and in Osaka, Japan for 2 years. He has been in Korea since he passed the global audition for JYP Entertainment.
  • Before joining Brand New Music was an apprentice at JYP Entertainment.
  • Participated as a group of boys from JYP MINI SHOWCASE in 2015.
  • He participated in the second season of PRODUCE 101 his ranking changed a lot throughout the program, reaching both second and tenth place, even so, he was never out of the top three in the final ranking. TOP11.
  • He has composed several songs such as the controversial PRODUCE 101 audition song “Hollywood” or “Good Day”.
  • The producer of “Super Hot” mentioned that he and Samuel choreographed the song.
  • He was the one who chose “Wannable” as an option for the fandom name of BATHTUB ONE in the end, it was chosen by a vote of the members.
  • He composed one of the two songs that will be used by MXM for their debut single.
  • On August 28, 2017, the prestigious Seoul School of Performing Arts confirmed through a phone call with a news portal that Dae Hwi had passed the entrance exam and had been accepted.
  • During Wanna One’s performance at “2017 Fever Festival” on September 30, fans noticed that member Lee Dae Hwi seemed to be bleeding from one ear. The group’s agency, YMC Entertainment, explained soon after that the idol had torn his ear with the microphone. He was given treatment, but was also taken to the hospital to avoid any contamination from the metal headphones. The agency also gave a longer statement on the measures taken regarding the injury and apologized to fans for the concern caused.
  • During the filming of the second episode of Wanna One Go! 2, Dae Hwi could be seen shedding tears as during the children’s performances one of them performed a scene in which his father had passed away, due to this Dae Hwi started crying and continued crying even after the child finished performing, he said it was hard as he experienced it when he was young as his father had passed away.
  • He composed the song “Let’s Meet Again” for PRODUCE 48.

Daehwi (AB6IX) Collaborations

Daehwi (AB6IX) Music

  • BNM BOYS – Welcome To My Hollywood (2017)
  • MXM – Good Day (2017)
  • PRODUCE 48 the Promise – See You Again (2018)
  • BATHTUB ONE the Heal – Hourglass (2018)
  • MXM – Wish You Loved Me (2018)
  • MXM – Dawn (2018)
  • Yoon Ji Sung – Comma (2019)
  • Park Ji Hoon – Young20 (2019)
  • Dae Hwi & Woo Jin – Candle (2019)
  • IZ*ONE – Airplane (2019)
  • PRODUCE X 101 – Dream For You (2019)

Daehwi (AB6IX) Drama

  • Getting Off at Earth (Naver TV, 2020) Ep.17
  • My Cabbage Global House (Ole TV/SBS, 2019)

Daehwi (AB6IX) TV Programs

  • PRODUCE X 101 (Mnet, 2019)
  • Radio Star (MBC, 2019) (ep 620)
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2019) (ep 205-206).
  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 2019) (03.06.2019) (Ep. 415, besides Young Min )
  • M! Countdown (Mnet, 2019) MC together with Han Hyun Min
  • TUTOR (Mnet,2018) EP.8
  • PRODUCE 101 (Season 2) (Mnet, 2017)
  • SNL Korea (TvN, 2017)
  • Immortal Song (KBS, 2017)
  • Oppa Thinking (MBC, 2017)

Daehwi (AB6IX) Music Videos

  • MC GREE – Dangerous (2016)

Daehwi (AB6IX) is a member of:

AB6IX

AB6IX

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!