Crazyno

Contents

Real name: Zyno Kim (김지노)

Stage name: CRAZYNO (크레이지노)

Gender: Male

Age: 34 years

Date of birth: January 8, 1988

Place of birth: Melbourne, Australia

Height: 174 cm

Weight: 61 kg

Bloodtype: B

CRAZYNO Profile

About Crazyno

Biography

Before debuting, CRAZYNO worked with several music producers who told him that his style was somewhat “crazy” and that if he wanted to continue in music, they advised him to use a nickname. By combining “crazy” and his real name Zyno (pronounced “Jino”), CRAZYNO was born (in the Korean language there is no Z and it is replaced by the J, which has an approximate pronunciation between a Z and a J).

Crazyno Facts

  • Family: Parents and younger sister.
  • The title of the lead single “MUSICHE”, sounds like 무식해 (Musikhae) can be translated to ignorant/ignorant man. Zyno wrote “MUSICHE” about himself, because of being a foreigner living in Korea who felt like an “ignorant” of Korean customs.
  • On October 13, 2012, he created an account in Twitter.
  • He won the “Best New Solo Artist Of The Year” award on December 6, 2012 at the “20th Korean Cultural Entertainment Awards”.
  • With only two and a half months since his debut, he performed at the “MBC Gayo Daejun” gala on December 31, 2012 in a special performance of Park Myung Soo feat Ailee and B1A4.
  • On February 28, 2013, he posted two photos in Twitter in one of those tweets he commented that he had hurt one of his legs (due to a fall while competing in the “Idol Star Athletics Championships” in January of that year).
  • He is a guest every Wednesday on Music Access Radio with Aron (NU’EST) and Jane (BP POP) on Arirang Radio and every Saturday on Hot Beat with Kevin (the ZE:A).
  • He underwent surgery for his knee injury during the week of September 16-22, 2013.
  • On November 28, 2013, he created an account at Instagram.
  • He is a friend of Kevin (ZE:A), CHAOS and AIRPLANE.
  • When Kevin (ZE:A) was asked on the radio program “Hot Beat” with which singer he would like to do a duet, he answered that with Ailee he also said he was cute.

Crazyno Radio Programs

Crazyno TV Programs

  • 2012: MBC World Changing Quiz Show
  • 2013 MBC All The Kpop
  • 2013: MBC Talk Concert Queen

Crazyno Links

Comments