Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Cosmic Girl (RaNia)

Weight: 47 kg.
Height: 166 cm.
Real name: 요주이 / Yoo Joo Yi.
Date of Birth: August 20, 1989

Cosmic Girl (RaNia)

About Cosmic Girl (RaNia)

Cosmic Girl (RaNia) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: RaNia
  • Education: Dong Ah College of Media and Arts.
  • Hobbies: See films.
  • Favorite music: Hip Hop and R&B.
  • Favorite Artist: Christina Aguilera, BabyFace and Beyoncé.

Biography

Pre-Debut

Jooyi was a candidate to be a part of the group of YG Entertainment, 2NE1 but she declined the offer.

Then in 2011, Jooyi debuted in DR Music’s girl group, RaNiaand after 2 years of activity she retired in 2014.

Debut only

On September 19, 2016, Jooyi debuted as a solo artist under her new stage name Cosmic Girl by releasing her first single “So What Are You Doing?”.

Cosmic Girl (RaNia) Collaborations

  • San E – 결혼생각 (Feat. Cosmic Girl) (2020).

Cosmic Girl (RaNia) Music

Cosmic Girl (RaNia) Awards

  • 2021 Asian Pop Music Awards: Best Composer (Overseas) besides Kim Do Hoon and Lee Hu Sang (for Where Are We Now by MAMAMOO)

Cosmic Girl (RaNia) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!