Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Cho PD

Weight: 63 kg
Height: 179 cm
Real name: 초중훈 / Cho Joong Hoon
Date of Birth: September 25, 2022

Cho PD

About Cho PD

Mini Biography

Cho PD originally founded Stardom Entertainment in 1998 to distribute his own records and the name of the agency was then Future Flow, after the release of his third album and discovered artists such as Dok2 the company was renamed Stardom Entertainment.

In February 2011, it was announced that Cho PD would be spending $1,400,000 USD to create a new seven-member group under the concept of “Creating Korea’s Eminem Project”. Thus, on April 15, 2011, the group known as “Creating Korea’s Eminem Project” debuted Block B.

After the split of “Brand New Stardom,” a new five-member female group was announced in March 2012. On August 10, 2012, the group, produced by Cho PD, was released under the name EvoL.

On October 24, 2013, the group produced by him was released under the name Topp Dogg.

Cho PD Facts

  • Debut: 1997
  • I repeatedly criticize G-Dragon from BIGBANG in some of his songs and the latter responded to him in a song with YGMA.
  • In 2011 he praised Big Bang for producing his own music.
  • In 2012, he was involved in a car accident during the recording of the MV of EvoL for which he had to undergo treatment.
  • He has worked with artists such as Brown Eyed Girls and PSY.
  • He was CEO and founder of Stardom Entertainment, but the agency closed.
  • On November 23, 2018, Cho was found guilty of fraud by the Seoul Central District Court. The conviction concerned that Cho retained undisclosed assets worth 270’000,000 Won (approximately $238,116 USD) in July 2015 when he signed a contract to transfer Stardom Entertainment’s assets to a new anonymous company. These undisclosed funds were derived from Topp Dogg’s 2015 concert tour in Japan. Cho received a two-year prison sentence, suspended for 3 years.

Cho PD Awards

YearAward
2002
  • Mnet KM Music Festival: Music Video Of The Year
2003
  • Mnet KM Music Festival: Special Jury Prize
2004
  • SBS Inkigayo (09/05): “My Friend”
  • MBC Music C& (22/05): “My Friend”
  • SBS Inkigayo (23/05): “My Friend”
  • MBC Music C& (29/05): “My Friend”
  • MBC Music C& (05/06): “My Friend”
  • Mnet KM Music Festival: Best Hip Hop Video
2005
  • Mnet KM Music Festival: Judges Choice Award
2010
  • MelOn Music Awards: Top 10 (Cho PD)

Cho PD TV Drama’s

  • Want (feat JeA ) subject for Sweet Stranger and Me (2016)

Cho PD is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!