Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Chanmi (AOA)

Weight: 47 kg
Height: 166 cm
Real name: 김찬미 / Kim Chan Mi
Date of Birth: June 19, 1996

Chanmi (AOA)

About Chanmi (AOA)

Chanmi (AOA) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: AOA
    • Sub-Unit AOA Cream
    • Position Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist and Maknae.
  • Fanclub: CHANdie.
  • BoA was her inspiration to become a singer and dancer.
  • She was recruited by FNC Entertainment and became an apprentice during high school.
  • She performed dances in the streets of Gumi.
  • She and her sisters were raised by their mother after their parents divorced when she was in elementary school.
  • Her mother owned a beauty salon so Chanmi decided to become an idol to help her mother’s financial situation.
  • As a child she was very active so her mother sent her to dance school.
  • In the MV “Get Out ” personifies to “Hermione Granger.” of the film Harry Potter.
  • Chanmi was planned to film with a dog for the Miniskirt MV, but since the dog did not cooperate, the scene was deleted.
  • Danced ‘Age Ceremony’ with Ha Young of APink and Joy from Red Velvet.
  • Participated in the joint stage at the DMC Festival 2015
  • On May 22nd she adopted a kitten named Gureumi and on August 19th she adopted a second cat named Bami.
  • As part of her dance project ‘Look At Me’, Chanmi performed a dance cover of Beyonce’s song ‘Dance For You’.
  • On the website of FNC Entertainment it was announced that Chan Mi would open her own YouTube channel called LikeCHANMI. Chan Mi uploaded her first video on September 21 of the same year and to date she constantly uploads videos, sharing beauty tips and different experiences.

Chanmi (AOA) Drama

  • Love Formula 11M (Naver TV, 2019)
  • SKY Castle (jTBC, 2018) Cameo
  • My Only Love Song (Netflix, 2017) Cameo
  • Is This Money? (Naver TV, 2016)
  • Entertainers (SBS, 2016) Ep. 18 Cameo

Chanmi (AOA) Radio Programs

  • Choi Yang Rak’s Fun (MBC, 2014) Next to Yu Na
  • Hope Song at Noon (MBC, 2014) Next to Ji Min

Chanmi (AOA) TV Programs

  • Idol League: Season 2 with Niel (2020)
  • Sharing House (MBC, 2019)
  • Idol Atletic Champion (MBC, 2016)
  • Happy Together 3 (KBS, 2016) Next to Seol Hyun
  • Muscle Queen Project (KBS, 2016)
  • Great Inheritance (MBC, 2015)
  • YamanTV (Mnet, 2015) Ep. 20 & 21 Next to Cho Ah
  • Idol Atletic Champion (MBC, 2015) Next to Ji Min, Cho Ah & Yu Na
  • Let’s Go Dream Team (KBS, 2014) Next to Min Ah & Yu Na
  • Idol Dance Battle (MBC, 2014) Ep. 1, 2, 3 & 4
  • Let’s Go Dream Team m (KBS, 2014) Next to Seol Hyun
  • Cheongdam-dong 111 (tvN, 2013-2014)

Chanmi (AOA) TV Drama’s

  • One More Chance (besides Yoon San Ha ) subject for Love Formula 11M (2019)

Chanmi (AOA) is a member of:

AOA Cream (AOA Sub-Unit)

AOA Cream (AOA Sub-Unit)

AOA

AOA

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!