Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Chani (SF9)

Weight: 57kg
Height: 177cm
Real name: 강찬희 / Kang Chan Hee
Date of Birth: January 17, 2000

Chani (SF9)

About Chani (SF9)

Chani (SF9) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: SF9
    • Position: Dancer, Rapper and Maknae.
  • Project Group: Shax
  • Education: School Of Performing Arts Seoul (SOPA).
  • Hobbies: Listening to music, drawing and dancing, playing the piano and violin.
  • Rolemodels: Jung Yong Hwa (CNBLUE ), Lee Tae Min (SHINee ).
  • Instruments: Piano, violin and guitar.
  • Phrase: Let us live without regrets.
  • Made of Park Yoo Chun in the mini version of DBSK.
  • He was apprenticed to Fantagio Entertainment.
  • He has confirmed that he has acrophobia (fear of heights that often manifests itself with vertigo).
  • He participated in the variety show Star King as the small Park Yoo Chun together with the little Shinki children in 2007.
  • He debuted as an actor in 2009 with the MBC drama Queen Seon Duk.
  • He dances very well and participated in Fantagio Entertainment’s I-Teen Audition 2012, in the promotional work
  • Participated in 3 Korean dramas with Kim Sae Ron.
  • As Chani was an actor before being a singer he said that at the beginning it was very difficult for him to look at the camera since when he acts it is exactly the opposite.
  • He presents himself as the actor and dancer from SF9.
  • Together with To Ho, Young Bin and Hwi Young wrote the lyrics of “青春 ; Tell Me What It Is” which belongs to their first mini album “Burning Sensation”.
  • Together with To Ho, Young Bin and Hwi Young wrote the lyrics of “Around farewell” which belongs to their second mini album “Breaking Sensation”.
  • Together with To Ho, Young Bin and Hwi Young wrote the lyrics of “Poem;00:00” which belongs to their third mini album “Knights of the sun”.
  • Together with To Ho, Young Bin and Hwi Young wrote the rap for “Dear fantasy” which belongs to their fourth mini album “MAMMA MIA”.
  • Together with To Ho and Hwi Young participated in writing the lyrics of “Different” for the fifth mini album “Sensuous”.
  • At the showcase of the mini album “Burning Sensation” Chani said that it was the first time he wrote a song and in the process the only one who scolded him was Hwi Young.
  • both he and Hwi Young have not been able to participate in some Japanese programs because they are minors since in Japan minors are only allowed to work until 8PM JST.
  • It can make duck sounds with its mouth.
  • Chani was cast for the movie The First Issue (창간호), it will be released on January 17 and he will play the role of HyunJoon, it is a story about dreams and love. This movie was filmed about two years ago.
  • In the February 2019 issue of @Star1 magazine he confessed that he used to sleep a lot in school, and even got in trouble for sleeping in class on an open notebook.
  • On January 27, 2022, it was reported that Hwi Young and Cha Ni were booked for violating disease prevention regulations. The police reportedly received information on January 18 about a drinking establishment operating at 1 a.m. KST, where the performers were present. The current COVID-19 regulations only allow operation until 9 p.m. KST in Seoul. The establishment had the door locked and could not be opened, so police and firefighters had to force it open. At the time, there were a total of 15 people present. All were booked. The SF9 agency issued a statement expressing its apologies.

Chani (SF9) Advertisement

  • 2021: Hite Jinro Soju
  • Auction (옥션)
  • Tun Tun Junior (튼튼영어)

Chani (SF9) Drama

  • Jinx (Cocoa TV, 2021)
  • Imitation (KBS2, 2021)
  • Will You Leave? (Seezn/skyTV, 2021)
  • True Beauty (tvN, 2020-2021) Special appearance
  • Once Again (KBS2, 2020) Special appearance
  • Love In Your Taste (Naver TV, 2019)
  • SKY Castle (jTBC, 2018-2019)
  • Click Your Heart (Naver TV/MBCevery1, 2016)
  • Signal (tvN, 2016)
  • Hwajung (MBC, 2015)
  • The Queen’s Classroom (MBC, 2013)
  • Innocent Man (KBS2, 2012)
  • To the Beautiful You (SBS, 2012)
  • Heaven’s Garden (Channel A, 2011-2012)
  • Can You Hear My Heart (MBC, 2011)
  • Three Brothers (KBS2, 2010)
  • Queen Seon Duk (MBC, 2009)

Chani (SF9) Films

  • The Labyrinth (2021)
  • The Gossip (2021)
  • The First Issue (2019)
  • The King’s Case Note (2017)
  • Goodbye Single (2016) Cameo

Chani (SF9) Radio Programs

  • 2016: (KBS) Kim Jiwon’s Rooftop Radio (18.11.2016) besides. Dawon and Rowoon

Chani (SF9) TV Programs

  • Show! Music Core (MCB, 2020) MC together with Hyun Jin and Min Joo
  • Battle Trip (KBS, 2019) Ep. 172
  • Knowing Brother (jTBC, 2019). Ep. 212
  • Show! Music Core (MBC, 2019) MC together with Hwang Hyun Jin and Kang Mi Na
  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 02.25.2019) Ep. 401, next to Ro Woon
  • Amazing Saturday (tvN, 2019) Ep. 47, next to Ro Woon
  • Happy Together 4 (KBS2, 2019) Ep.17
  • Stress Out! (Tooniverse, 05/02/2017) together with Hwi Young
  • D.O.B (Mnet, 11.05.2016 – 29.06.2016)
  • Immortal Songs 2 (KBS2, 2013) Ep. 91, next to Kim Da Hyun and Kim Sae Ron
  • Star King (SBS, 2010) mini Taemin
  • Star King (SBS, 2007) mini Micky Yoochun
  • Rising Star (Section Tv) together with Kim Sae Ron and Seo Young Joo

Chani (SF9) TV Drama’s

  • How Do You Do theme for True Beauty (2021)
  • Starlight theme for True Beauty (2021)

Chani (SF9) Music Videos

Chani (SF9) is a member of:

SF9

SF9

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!