Boom

Contents

Real name: 이민호 / Lee Min Ho

Stage name: 붐 / Boom

Gender: Male

Age: 40 years

Date of birth: May 10, 1982

Height: 180 cm

Weight: 68 kg

Boom Profile

About Boom

Boom Facts

  • Interests: Words to persuade, Go rock club
  • Specialties: Reading, listening to music, watching movies
  • Education Anyang Art High School (Theater and Cinema)
    • The University of Suwon (Department of Drama and Film)
  • Entry into military service October 29, 2009.
  • Discharge from Military Service august 22, 2011.
  • At the end of 2013 Boom was charged for illegally betting money on matches in the English Premier League via his smartphone. On November 28, at the Seoul Central District Court, it was revealed that Boom bet 33 million won, receiving a fine of 5 million won. A normal gambling fine is usually less than 10,000,000 won. It was revealed that Boom, Andy, Tony Ahn and Yang Sae Hyung, who were serving in the armed forces during that time, were attracted to a runner while on leave from the military.
  • His father passed away on February 3, 2015 in a car accident.

Boom Collaborations

Boom Drama

  • Entourage (tvN, 2016) cameo
  • Tae Hee, Hye Kyo, Ji Hyun (MBC, 2009)
  • Best Theater (MBC, 2007)

Boom Radio Programs

  • Boom’s Young Street (SBS Power FM, 2011-2013)

Boom TV Programs

  • Knowing Bros (JTBC, 2018 Ep. 117)
  • Match Made in Heaven Returns (MBC, 2015, MC)
  • Brave Writer (E-Channel, 2014)
  • Extreme 7 (MBC every1, 2013)
  • Fall in Comedy (MBC, 2012-2013)
  • All The K-pop (MBC MUSIC, 2012-2013)
  • Diamond Girl 2 (QTV, 2012)
  • Club 1999 (MBC MUSIC, 2012)
  • Kpop Star (SBS, 2011) MC – Season 1 & 2
  • Invincible Youth 2 (KBS, 2012)
  • Saturday Freedom (KBS, 2011-2012)
  • Martian X file (tvN, 2011-2013)
  • Top Ranking Variety (QTV, 2009-2011)
  • Strong Heart (SBS, 2011-2012)
  • Star King (SBS 2009 – 2013)
  • Handsome Guys Carriage Season 3 (KBS JOY, 2009)
  • The Teacher Comes (MBC Every1, 2009)
  • Challenge Golden Ladder (KBS, 2009)
  • Idol Army Season 3 (MBC Every1, 2008)
  • Check it out Season 2 (Mnet, 2008)
  • Happy Sunday Taste (KBS, 2008)
  • ZooZoo Club (KBS, 2006)
  • W Wide News Entertainment (Mnet, 2005)

Acknowledgments

  • 2021 MBC Entertainment Awards: MC Award
  • 2021 SBS Entertainment Awards: Radio DJ Award (for Boom Boom Power)
  • 2020 MBC Entertainment Awards: Excellence in Variety (It’s a Relief if We Don’t Fight, Where Is My Home)
  • 2018 SBS Entertainment Awards Radio DJ (Boom Boom Power)
  • 2012 SBS Entertainment Awards: Best Entertainment MC Award – Talk Show Category
  • 2011 SBS Entertainment Awards: Award of Excellence – Interview Program Category by Strong Heart &
  • 2009 SBS Entertainment Awards: Best Newcomer Award – Variety Program Category by Strong Heart

Boom Links

Comments