Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Bona (Cosmic Girls)

Weight: 42 kg
Height: 163 cm
Real name: 김지연 / Kim Ji Yeon
Date of Birth: August 19, 1995

Bona (Cosmic Girls)

About Bona (Cosmic Girls)

Bona (Cosmic Girls) Facts

  • K-Pop group: Cosmic Girls
    • Sub-Unit: WJSN THE BLACK
    • Position: Vocalist, Rapper and Dancer
    • Sign that represents Leo
    • Birthflower: Pink colleja
  • Education:
    • Namsong Elementary School (Graduate)
    • Song Hyun Girls’ Middle School (Graduate)
    • Song Hyun Girls’ High School (Transferred)
    • Dongguk University Girls’ High School (Graduate)
  • Training period: 7 years.
  • Specialties Dancing and playing the piano.
  • Favorite colors Red, Pink, Black and White.
  • She was a trainee at CUBE Entertainment in 2011.
  • She was apprenticed to SM Entertainment together with their group mates Yeon Jung, Cheng Xiao and Luda.
  • She could have debuted as a member of Red Velvet had the 12-member project not been cancelled.
  • She was confirmed as part of Cosmic Girls she made her debut as a rapper in the second mini-album of the group ‘The Secret’.
  • She appeared in a presentation of K.Will in the promotions of her song Day 1.
  • On April 21, Sports Chosun reported that Bona was in a relationship with her agency partner, Yoo Ki Hyun from MONSTA X according to reports, the two have been close friends since their apprentice days and started dating five years ago. According to the report, they were very careful with their dating and recently also went on a trip to Jeju Island with friends. On the same day, Starship Entertainment released a statement denying these reports “Kihyun and Bona are just seniors and juniors from the same agency. It is not true that they have been dating for five years or have traveled together.”

CF

  • 2016: Naver Novel
  • 2016: KT Olleh
  • 2016: Skin 79

Bona (Cosmic Girls) Drama

  • Twenty-Five, Twenty-One (tvN, 2022)
  • Homemade Love Story (KBS2, 2020)
  • Your House Helper (KBS2, 2018)
  • Radio Romance (KBS2, 2018)
  • Girls’ Generation 1979 (KBS2, 2017)
  • The Best Hit (KBS2, 2017)

Bona (Cosmic Girls) Awards

  • 2021 Brand of the Year Awards: Best Acting Idol (Female)
  • 2021 Korea First Brand Awards: Best Idol Actress
  • 2020 KBS Drama Awards: Best New Actress (Homemade Love Story)
  • 2019 First Brand Awards: Idol Actress Award

Bona (Cosmic Girls) TV Programs

  • Knowing Bros (jTBC, 2020) Ep. 212
  • Running Man (SBS, 2019) Ep. 445
  • Idol Room (jTBC, 2019). Ep. 34 together So Won, Yoo A, Chung Ha An Ji Young
  • Law of the Jungle in Northern Mariana Islands (SBS, 2018)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 2017)

Bona (Cosmic Girls) Music Videos

Bona (Cosmic Girls) is a member of:

WJSN THE BLACK (sub-unit)

WJSN THE BLACK (sub-unit)

Cosmic Girls (WJSN)

Cosmic Girls (WJSN)

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!