Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Bobby Kim

Weight: 66 kg.
Height: 176 cm.
Real name: 김도균 / Kim Do Kyun (Kim Do Kyoon)
Date of Birth: January 22, 1973

Bobby Kim

About Bobby Kim

Biography

Bobby Kim debuted as a singer in 1994. At first, he began his career as a rapper and member of Dr Reggae, the first Korean reggae group. Then, in the late nineties, instead of singing on stage himself, he preferred to write and compose songs for famous artists such as Sechskies, Drunken Tiger and T. In 2001, Bobby Kim returned as a member of the hip-hop trio Bugga Kingz. Although his first album was not a commercial success, it was recognized by fans and critics for its unique hip-hop style. Finally, in 2004, Kim released his first solo album, “Beats Within My Soul”, a highly acclaimed production by critics and hip-pop lovers. In the same year of the release of this album, Bobby Kim was awarded the Korean Music Award as the singer of the year. Nowadays, the artist combines his Bugga Kingz activities with his solo activities and is undoubtedly one of the masters of hip-pop music in Korea, for which he is known as one of the most popular artists in the world.

Bobby Kim Facts

  • Hobbies: Baseball
  • Debut: 1994
  • He was investigated for sexual harassment while on flight KE023 from Incheon bound for San Francisco on Wednesday, 2015, 14.He appeared to be drunk and five hours after takeoff began screaming creating an embarrassing scene while touching the waistband of a flight attendant. Passengers said Kim looked angry for the space of an hour. After the plane arrived in San Francisco at 10:13 a.m., he was escorted off the plane for an investigation by the FBI Two Korean flight attendants, as well as two other passengers who were seated next to Kim, have been called to give their version of events.

Bobby Kim Collaborations

  • Double K – No Music No Life (Feat. Bobby Kim) (2012)
  • Double K – Climb High (feat. Bobby Kim & Sean2Slow) (2004)

Bobby Kim Drama

  • Soul Special (Special for Internet, 2009)

Bobby Kim Music for Advertising

  • Bobby Kim & Dynamic Duo | Aritaum CF

Bobby Kim TV Programs

  • Yoo Hee Yeol’s Sketchbook (KBS2, guest)
  • Kim Jung Eun’s Chocolate (SBS, guest)
  • Music Travel LaLaLa (MBC, guest)
  • Show! Music Core (MBC, guest)

Bobby Kim TV Drama’s

  • El Camino theme for Woman of 9.9 Billion (2019)
  • Cuz I Could Say I Love You theme for Remember (2016)
  • The Stranger theme for Doctor Stranger (2014)
  • You Forever subject for The Goddess of Fire, Jung Yi (2013)
  • Thank You! theme for I Summon You, Gold! (2013)
  • Afraid Of Love for Myung Wol the Spy (2012)
  • While We’re Able To Love for Myung Wol the Spy (2012)
  • Only You theme for Couple Clinic: Love and War (2012)
  • Heartburn theme for Man of Honor (2011)
  • Still theme for Home Sweet Home (2010)
  • Fall In Love With You for Dr.Ch& (2010)
  • Attraction (ft. Oh Joon Sung) for Haru: An Unforgettable Day in Korea (2010)
  • Die or Live for Dream (2009)
  • My Girl for Soul Special (2009)
  • Always for Friend, Our Legend (2009)
  • Il Nyun Eul Ha Roo Gat Ee for Money’s Warfare (2007)
  • So Na Moo for White Tower (2007)
  • Nun Mo Reu Ji for Fashion 70’s (2005)
  • Yak Han Nam Ja for Fashion 70’s (2005)

Bobby Kim Music Videos

  • Gummy & Bobby Kim – Love Recipe (MV OST)

Bobby Kim is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!