Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Bizzy (MFBTY)

Weight: 65 kg
Height: 178 cm
Real name: 박준영 / Park Jun Young
Date of Birth: February 29, 1980

Bizzy (MFBTY)

About Bizzy (MFBTY)

Biography

He was born in New Zealand on February 29, 1980. At the age of 7, he moved to Washington DC to live with his aunt. During his time there, he was exposed to Eastcoast hip-hop through his uncle (an African-American man) and his family. In 1995, he attended a music school in New Zealand and applied his knowledge when he became a DJ in local clubs. He was later admitted to the School of Audio Engineering.

In 2001, he moved to South Korea and joined different companies. Most of them offered him roles as a supporting rapper or vocalist for kpop groups. He turned them down because it went against his goals of becoming a rapper. During this time, he met Yang Dong Geun (YDG) and became a member of their hip-hop crew, Yucka Squad. He was later included in the hip-hop crew, the Movement. Movement group member, Sean2Slow, noted how Bizzy would be “always busy”, leading to his current stage name.

In 2002, he recorded his debut album song, “Nos Movin’ In” as part of the rapper, Smokie J’s compilation album, “The Konexion.” He became more active in Yucka Squad, and performed as both a rapper and DJ for the group. When DJ Shine left Drunken Tiger, DT’s Tiger JK asked Bizzy to fill in as DJ and support act. Initially, Bizzy filled in for DJ Shine lyrics during performances, but later became a co-producer and feature on Drunken Tiger’s sixth album. He was signed to Jungle Entertainment in 2006 and released his own EP, “Bizzionary,” in 2008.

In 2012, Bizzy recorded his first soundtrack song, “Nu Hero” for the drama, Hero (coincidentally starring Bizzy’s old friend, YDG).Until 2013, Bizzy was seen as a solo act who performed alongside Tiger and drunk Yoon Mi-Rae. However, the three later decided to form the group, MFBTY. They released their digital mini album, “Sweet Dream”, in January 2013.

MFBTY left his previous label, Jungle Entertainment, and formed new label, Feel Ghood Music, in July 2013. MFBTY was absorbed by the name Drunken Tiger in September, followed by the release of Drunken Tiger ninth album, “The Cure.

While Bizzy is primarily known as Drunken Tiger and MFBTY’s counterpart, he is also a prolific songwriter, producer and feature artist for some of Korea’s best-known artists. In his career, he collaborated with rapper Movement, YDG, for YDG’s first three albums. His affiliation with YDG led him to work with other rappers, such as Leessang, Jungin, and Bobby Kim. He has also worked with non-hip-hop acts. In 2011, he collaborated with former 2pm member Jay Park for the song, “휵 갔어 갔어” (Clap). He also collaborated with god member, Son Hoyoung, on his unique soundtrack, “Prety But Hateful”. Bizzy continues to write for other artists. Most recent releases include Yoon Gun, “Today is a Rainy Day”, Kim Wan Sun, “Goodbye My Love”, and Yuna Kim’s “Without You Now”.

Bizzy (MFBTY) TV Programs

  • Show Me The Money 6 (2016)

Bizzy (MFBTY) Music Videos

Bizzy (MFBTY) Collaborations

Bizzy (MFBTY) Facts

  • Group MFBTY
  • Debut 27-June-2008

Bizzy (MFBTY) TV Drama’s

  • A Beautiful Lie (besides Tiger JK) theme for Beautiful World (2019)

Bizzy (MFBTY) is a member of:

MFBTY

MFBTY

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!