Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Baekho (NU’EST)

Weight: 75 kg
Height: 179 cm
Real name: 강동호 / Kang Dong Ho
Date of Birth: July 21, 1995

Baekho (NU’EST)

About Baekho (NU’EST)

Baekho (NU’EST) Facts

  • Kpop Group: NU’EST
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer
    • Sub-Unit: NU’EST W
    • Trainee since 2010.
  • Education Seoul Broadcasting High School.
  • Instruments Piano
  • Languages: Korean (native language), Chinese (Basic) and Japanese (Basic).
  • Rolemodels TVXQ
  • He has been practicing the martial art Kumdo since he was 7 years old.
  • He was the third member of NU’EST to join Pledis.
  • After School member UEE gave him the stage name “Baekho” as it reminded him of the comic book character “Kang Baek Ho” from “Slam Dunk”, besides Baekho means “White Tiger” in Korean.
  • He did not participate in the European tour because he was recovering from surgery for his recently diagnosed vocal cord dysfunction.
  • He was not present at the MV of “I’m Bad”.
  • In the first round, he won first place along with Sung Hak from BIGSTAR in the 60-meter dash competition at the ISAC, Idol Sports Athletic Championships in 2016.
  • In 2017, NU’EST suspended all promotions since four members of the NU’EST including Baek Ho, will participate in the second season of PRODUCE 101 in the program he earned several nicknames, such as “Sexy Bandit” from Boy In Luv.
  • In the last episode of PRODUCE 101 he was ranked 13th in the ranking, only 2 places away from belonging to the project group, it was later revealed that he had been in the group and was one of those affected by the vote manipulations.
  • On June 21, 2017 he was accused of a sexual assault that occurred in 2009, the girl who denounced him said he was afraid to tell since their families are close PLEDIS issued an official statement saying that they were going to take legal action against the rumors
    • After the rumors of the alleged abuse spread on the networks, on June 22, many close friends of Baek Ho came out to defend him showing totally convincing evidence that the incident is completely false, one of them was that according to the accuser he and Baek Ho attended the same school, however this was not so, on the other hand his fans are in the collection of evidence to avoid staining Baek Ho’s honor. The girl (younger sister of a close friend of Baek Ho) already stated that the accusations were false, and that he did it for attention, he revealed it to three users, who believed his and spread the rumors on the Internet.
  • On July 4, 2017, an industry source reported that Baek Ho’s father had passed away, as he had been diagnosed with leukemia, his agency PLEDIS Entertainment he said “Kang Dong Ho immediately moved to Jeju Island after being contacted by his family on July 3. He is at his father’s wake.” he then posted a handwritten letter on the group’s official fan café, thanking them for their support.

About Baek Ho

His first appearance was in the MV of After School “Play Ur Love,” to which netizens asked about his “After School Boy” status, to which PLEDIS replied that he was indeed an ASB (After School Boy) along with JR he gave his second appearance when Kahi revealed it in a program together with JR saying that these two were ASB.

Baekho (NU’EST) Advertisement

  • 2011 : New Balance CF feat Lizzy together with NU’EST

Baekho (NU’EST) Collaborations

  • 2011 : Happy Pledis – Love Letter (Chorus)
  • 2010 After School – Someone is You (Chorus)

Baekho (NU’EST) Music

Compositions

Baekho (NU’EST) Drama

  • Jeon Woo Chi (KBS, 2013)

Baekho (NU’EST) Awards

  • 2019 KBS Entertainment Awards: Hot Issue Entertainer (Let’s Go, Man Sooro)

Baekho (NU’EST) Radio Programs

  • (DIVE Studios) Kpop Daebak Show (Ep. 109, with Min Hyun ) (26.04.2021) (Podcast)

Baekho (NU’EST) TV Programs

  • The Call 2 (Mnet, 2019)
  • Let’s Go, Man Sooro (KBS, 2019)
  • Makgeolli On The Roof (Channel A, 2019) together with Ren
  • Law of the Jungle (SBS, 2019)
  • PRODUCE 48 (Mnet, 2018). as producer together with BUMZU
  • Battle Trip (KBS2, 2018)& together with JR
  • Hidden Singer (JTBC, 2018).as a panelist with Aron and Ren
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2018) Ep. 159-160
  • Night Goblin (2017) invited along with BUMZU
  • Happy Together 3 (2017) together with JR
  • Weekly Idol (2017) together with Han Dong Geun, PRISTIN, Raina and the other members of NU’EST W
  • PRODUCE 101 (Season 2) (Mnet, 2017)
  • Weekly Idol (2014) with FIESTAR
  • NU’EST in LOVE (2013)
  • LOVE Story Season 3 (2013)
  • MTV Diary (2013)
  • LOVE STORY Season 2 (2013)
  • MTV Kpop 20 (2012) as Mc
  • Visual radio program LOVE STORY (2012)
  • Weekly Idol (2012) with HELLOVENUS
  • Making of a Star NU’EST Landing Operation (2012)

Baekho (NU’EST) TV Drama’s

  • Forevermore theme for Now, We Are Breaking Up (2021)
  • That Day, We theme for The Crowned Clown (2019)

Baekho (NU’EST) Music Videos

Baekho (NU’EST) is a member of:

NU’EST-CHINA

NU’EST-CHINA

NU’EST W

NU’EST W

NU’EST

NU’EST

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!