Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Aron (NU’EST)

Weight: 57 kg
Height: 177 cm
Real name: Aaron Kwak / 아론곽
Date of Birth: May 21, 1993

Aron (NU’EST)

About Aron (NU’EST)

Aron (NU’EST) Facts

  • Group K-Pop NU’EST
    • Position Rapper, Vocalist and Dancer.
    • Sub-Unit: NU’EST W
    • Trainee since 2011.
  • Fans Club: Aronator.
  • Education
    • Loyola High School.
  • Specialty: Rap.
  • Hobbies: Playing golf, bowling and swimming.
  • Instruments: Guitar, and Drums.
  • Languages: English (native language), Korean (Fluent) and Japanese (Basic)
  • Favorite color Yellow.
  • Rolemodels Anthony Hamilton and TVXQ.
  • Favorite singer: Lee Juck.
  • Religion: Catholic (Baptismal Name: Aaron)
  • He has been a DJ on Music Access radio since June 08, 2013.
  • Aron was discovered by a Pledis agent at the Korean festival in Los Angeles, at the same festival where he was Nichkhun from 2PM.
  • He was immediately accepted when he auditioned in “PLEDIS USA Personal Auditions” for captivating the judges with his excellent voice.
  • He was the last member of NU’EST he became a trainee and only trained for 1 year.
  • Aron decided he wanted to be a singer when he saw “Crazy” by Son Dam Bi since then he became more interested in K-pop.
  • He and JR as he is still learning Korean, Aron has written lyrics in English, such as “Action” and “Lend A Shoulder”.
  • Before leaving the U.S. he was accepted to NYU, however, he chose not to go and left for South Korea.

About Aron

He participated in Pledis audition in 2009 and won 1st place. He signed with Pledis Entertainment, but he was due to graduate from high school in Los Angeles and had to return to his hometown. Soon after graduation, he returned to Korea. The hardest part of moving to Korea was the language, as he didn’t understand Korean at all, but the members helped him a lot; and so he slowly started to learn.

Aron (NU’EST) Advertisement

Aron (NU’EST) Collaborations

  • 2017: Raina – Loop (feat. Aron)
  • 2014 : Chad Future – Got It Figured Out

Aron (NU’EST) Radio Programs

  • Music Access – Official DJ (From April 08, 2013 To April 16, 2015)
  • ARON’S Hangout – Official DJ Every Friday (August 14, 2015 – April 22, 2016)
  • Get Real (DIVE Studios) (Ep.11) (10.07.2021) (Second Season) (Podcast)

Aron (NU’EST) TV Programs

  • TMI News (Mnet, 2019) Next to JR
  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 06.05.2019) Ep. 411, next to Min Hyun
  • The Koondae Live (2018)
  • Problematic Men (2018)
  • Hidden Singer (2018) together a Baek Ho and Ren
  • Weekly Idol (2017) with. Han Dong Geun, PRISTIN, Raina and the other members of NU’EST W
  • Weekly Idol (Sep 17, 2014). Ep.164, with FIESTAR
  • LOVE STORY Season 5 (2014)
  • After School Club (10.09.2014) Ep. 100, together with Min Hyun and Ren
  • After School Club (09/03/2014). Ep. 98, together with Min Hyun and Ren
  • LOVE STORY Season 4 (2013)
  • nU’EST in LOVE (2013)
  • LOVE STORY Season 3 (2013)
  • MTV Diary (2013)
  • LOVE STORY Season 2 (2013)
  • MTV Kpop 20 as Mc’s (2012)
  • Visual radio program LOVE STORY (2012)
  • Weekly Idol (01.08,2012) Ep.54, with HELLOVENUS
  • Making of a Star: , Landing Operation (2012)

Aron (NU’EST) Music Videos

  • Amber – Shake That Brass (2015)
  • Kye Bum Joo – The Ceiling (2013)
  • HELLOVENUS &- Venus (2012) (Cameo)
  • Happy Pledis – Love Letter (2011)
  • AS BLUE &- Wonder Boy (2011)

Aron (NU’EST) is a member of:

NU’EST-CHINA

NU’EST-CHINA

NU’EST W

NU’EST W

NU’EST

NU’EST

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!