Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

₩uno (SPEED)

Weight: 70kg
Height: 184cm
Real name: Woo Ji Seok (우지석)
Date of Birth: May 11, 1990

₩uno (SPEED)

About ₩uno (SPEED)

₩uno (SPEED) Facts

  • ExK-Pop groups:
    • Coed School (2010-2015)
    • SPEED (2013-2015)
  • Languages: Korean (native language), English (basic), and Japanese (intermediate).
  • Studies Tokyo Polytechnic University.
  • He was a trainee at Stardom Entertainment, was personally trained by Cho PD, who advised him to join Core Contents Media, to be part of Coed School and SPEED.
  • They planned to have his debut on Block B, but at Cho PD’s suggestion, he left Stardom Entertainment and joined Core Contents Media.
  • He was part of Royal Class (HipHop crew) but left due to musical differences.
  • When he went abroad to study, he lived 1 year in Canada, 1 year in China, and 2 years in Japan.
  • He helped in the composition of the songs for the SPEED Circus mini-album and received no help on 3 of them.
  • When he was a baby he developed a milk allergy.
  • On March 25, 2015, the company announced its departure from SPEED to begin its solo career.
  • He said that although he left SPEED will continue to be close to the members and care about them as they have been friends for a long time.
  • He directed the scenes filmed in Korea for the MV “What U” by SPEED showing his great friendship with the members.
  • He was the producer of one of the group’s songs SONAMOO.
  • He made it through the first 4 rounds of Show Me The Money 4, being eliminated as he was not chosen to be part of the Brand New team.
  • Produced “Ring My Bell” by Girl’s Day.
  • Upon leaving MBK Ent, he decided to change his stage name from “Woo TaeWoon” to “₩uNo”.
  • He auditioned again for Show Me The Money he was knocked out in the third round after competing 4 times against MyunDo. This caused him to become embroiled in controversy as Dok2 showed obvious favoritism towards MyunDo.
  • He began his military service on March 15, 2018.

₩uno (SPEED) Collaborations

Compositions / Productions

  • DIVE – Nature (2020)
  • B.B.B – Nature (2020)
  • ToDay – JJCC (2016)
  • Can You Feel Me – Baek Z Young & Cheetah (2016)
  • PIPPI – 2EYES (2015)
  • Where you at – JJCC (2015)
  • Cushion – SONAMOO (2015)
  • Ring My Bell – Girl’s Day (2015)
  • Zombie Party – SPEED (2014)
  • Don’t Tease Me – SPEED (2014)
  • Why I’m Not – SPEED (2014)
  • Hey My Lady – SPEED (2014)
  • Bang Bang Bang – SPEED (Co-Composer) 2013
  • I Do, I Do – SPEED (Co-Composer) 2013

₩uno (SPEED) Drama

  • Can You Hear My Heart (MBC, 2011)

₩uno (SPEED) TV Programs

  • 2017 MIXNINE.
  • 2017 Happy Together (ep 480 with Zico ).
  • 2016 video Star (ep 2).
  • 2016: Show Me The Money 5
  • 2015 Show Me The Money 4
  • 2013: (MBC) All the KPOP (ep 34 and 35).

₩uno (SPEED) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!